1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Racing Montevideo
Racing Montevideo crest

Racing Montevideo

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Racing Montevideo are 4th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 53 points from 32 matches. Next: Racing Montevideo v Wanderers.

4th · 53 pts FormLDLLL Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Racing Montevideo Saturday 17 October Wanderers

Matchday 36 · Parque Osvaldo Roberto, Montevideo · Uruguay time

In 4 days
LJuventud 2-0 Racing MontevideoSun 11 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Racing Montevideo in 2026

Racing Montevideo are 4th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 53 points from 32 matches. Next: Racing Montevideo v Wanderers. That place leads to the Copa Sudamericana (Qualification). Montevideo City are 4 points above them. Nacional are 1 point behind.

Their record: 14 wins, 11 draws and 7 defeats, 36 goals scored and 27 conceded. Form in all competitions: L D L L L. Racing Montevideo have gone 4 league matches without a win.

Tomas Habib is their top scorer in the league with 4 goals. Cristian Chambian is the head coach. Honours: Segunda División 1 title.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
4th, 53 points
Record
W14 D11 L7
Goals
36 scored, 27 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • No win

    Racing Montevideo have gone 4 league matches without a win.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 4-0 v Danubio.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Sun 11 OctLAU at JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 35 0-2L
  • Sun 4 OctLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 0-1L
  • Sat 26 SeptLAU at ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 1-2L
  • Sun 20 SeptLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 32 0-0D
  • Thu 17 SeptCopa Uruguay at JuventudCopa Uruguay 0-3L
  • Sat 12 SeptLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 3-2W
  • Wed 9 SeptCopa Uruguay v Central Esp.Copa Uruguay 2-4L
  • Sun 6 SeptLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 0-1L
  • Thu 3 SeptCopa Uruguay at OrientalCopa Uruguay 2-1W
  • Mon 31 AugLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 1-0W
  • Sat 29 AugLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 1-0W
  • Sun 23 AugLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 0-0D
  • Sat 15 AugLAU v NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 2-0W
  • Mon 10 AugLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 2-2D
  • Sun 2 AugLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 24 1-0W
  • Sun 26 JulLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 23 0-1L
  • Sun 26 JulLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 22 1-0W
  • Sun 19 JulLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 0-1L
  • Sun 12 JulLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 1-1D
  • Sat 6 JunLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 19 1-1D
  • Sat 30 MayLAU v Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 0-0D
  • Fri 22 MayLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 17 0-0D
  • Sun 17 MayLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 16 1-0W
  • Sat 9 MayLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 0-2L
  • Sun 3 MayLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 1-1D
  • Sun 26 AprLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 1-0W
  • Sat 18 AprLAU v Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 1-1D
  • Sun 12 AprLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 2-1W
  • Sat 4 AprLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 2-1W
  • Sun 29 MarLAU at PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 2-1W
  • Thu 26 MarLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 1-1D
  • Sat 21 MarLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 1-0W
  • Sat 14 MarLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 1-0W
  • Sun 8 MarLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 1-0W
  • Thu 5 MarCS at Boston RiverCopa Sudamericana 0-1L
  • Sat 28 FebLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 3-1W
  • Sat 21 FebLAU v DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 4-0W
  • Sat 14 FebLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 1-1D
  • Sun 8 FebLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 2-4L

Next matches

  • Sat 17 OctLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 36

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 32 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Maldonado321787+2259
3Montevideo City321769+1657
4Racing Montevideo3214117+953
5Nacional3116411+952
6Liverpool M.3213118+1250
Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) (1–2)Copa Libertadores (Qualification) (3)Copa Sudamericana (Qualification) (4–7)
5 places around Racing MontevideoFull Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 60th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,495-46 in 4 weeks8th of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,531 to 1,495. Just above: Liverpool M. 1,563 · Juventud 1,543 · Wanderers 1,502.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 32 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played181735
Won11516
Drawn5611
Lost268
Scored241438
Conceded121628
Clean sheets10515
Failed to score2810
Points per match2.111.241.69
Goals scored369th in the league
Goals conceded272nd best defence
Clean sheets15in 35 matches
Points per match1.69home 2.11, away 1.24

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

33 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Felipe Alvarez15151,350101
Federico Varese14141,260001
Álex Vázquez16141,174115
Guillermo Cotugno13121,047104
Sebastián da Silva14131,010306
Martín Ferreira14101,007101
Felipe Cairus1212982103
Ramiro Brazionis1211921102
Tomas Habib1411859405
Yury Oyarzo149840101
Erik de Los Santos138766001
Esteban Da Silva147756201
Agustín Álvarez98708003
Juan Bosca Fraquelli95484004
Facundo González116449002
Agustin De La Cuesta33270000
Franco Suárez43224000
Nicolás Sosa100194101
Bautista Tomatis72191102
Facundo Machado22180001
Ivan Manzur52163004
Rodrigo Dudok41141100
Facundo Parada1190001
Felipe Cairus1190000
Elias Bentancor1190000
Thiago Espinosa1173000
Axel Atum2170000
Juan Antonio Pérez2164000
Rodrigo Gadea2163000
Jose Varela4056001
Lucca Loprete3039000
Diego Cheuquepal1017000
Samuel Gallo100000

Head coach

Cristian Chambian

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 16 players

DatePlayerFromFee
9 AugCuesta Agustin De laRiver Plate–
24 JulDanielPorto Vitoria–
30 JunRenzo BacchiaEstudiantes Rio CuartoLoan return
30 JunNahuel Espinosa Dovat ThiagoClub AmericaLoan return
29 JunLucas MonzonJuniorLoan return
24 FebAgustin Alvarez WallaceMontevideo CityLoan
22 JanThiago FernandezWanderers–
17 JanRodrigo DudokDefensor Sp.Free
16 JanRenzo BacchiaCA CerroLoan return
7 JanSebastian Da SilvaMiramar–
6 JanJuan PerezTerremotoFree
1 JanBautista TomatisAtl. Rafaela€213k
1 JanFederico VareseJuventud–
31 DecSebastian SosaEvertonLoan return
31 DecHugo MagallanesEvertonLoan return
31 DecOscar QuinonezInd. del ValleLoan return

Out · 18 players

DatePlayerToFee
2 SepRodrigo DudokEstrelaLoan
10 AugAgustin Alvarez WallaceMontevideo CityLoan return
22 JulBautista TomatisDanubioLoan
20 JulLucas MonzonBotafogo RJ€700k
8 JulHugo SilveiraDanubioFree
8 JulRenzo BacchiaProgresoLoan
1 JulNahuel Espinosa Dovat ThiagoClub America€1.7m
10 FebNahuel Espinosa Dovat ThiagoClub AmericaLoan
31 JanAlejandro SeveroCA CerroLoan
23 JanAgustin PereiraAlbionFree
22 JanOscar QuinonezOrenseLoan
17 JanRenzo BacchiaEstudiantes Rio CuartoLoan
16 JanYonatan RodriguezNacionalLoan return
16 JanRodrigo MederosNacionalLoan return
12 JanHugo MagallanesEverton–
1 JanSebastian SosaEverton–
31 DecBautista TomatisAtl. RafaelaLoan return
31 DecLautaro AmadeDefensa y JusticiaLoan return

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Racing Montevideo play

Parque Osvaldo Roberto
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
8,500

Head-to-head

Against the next opponent

Liga Auf Uruguaya, Sat 17 Oct, 13:00 Uruguay time, Racing Montevideo at home

Racing Montevideo 1 · Draws 1 · Wanderers 02 meetings
  1. 12 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaWanderers1-2Racing MontevideoW
  2. 5 Mar 2025Copa SudamericanaRacing Montevideo1-0WanderersD
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from Racing Montevideo's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

1 trophy
  • 1Segunda División2022

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Racing Montevideo on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Racing Montevideo widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Racing Montevideo's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Racing Montevideo colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Racing MontevideovWanderers

Sat 17 Oct · 13:00 · Parque Osvaldo Roberto

–days–hrs–min
  • LJuventud 2-0 Racing Montevideo
  • LRacing Montevideo 0-1 Penarol
  • LProgreso 2-1 Racing Montevideo
With the Racing Montevideo plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Racing Montevideo, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17444"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Racing Montevideo questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Racing Montevideo play next?

Racing Montevideo v Wanderers, Saturday 17 October at 16:00 UTC.

Where are Racing Montevideo in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Racing Montevideo are 4th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 53 points after 32 matches.

What was Racing Montevideo's last result?

Racing Montevideo 0-2 at Juventud, 11 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Racing Montevideo?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Racing Montevideo results on my website?

Yes. The Racing Montevideo plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Racing Montevideo's top scorer?

Tomas Habib, with 4 goals in 14 league matches this season.

Who is the Racing Montevideo manager?

Cristian Chambian is the head coach.