1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Danubio
Danubio crest

Danubio

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Danubio are 15th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points from 32 matches. Next: Central Esp. v Danubio.

15th · 29 pts FormDDLWL Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchCopa Uruguay
Central Esp. Thursday 15 October Danubio

Uruguay time

In 2 days
After that
  • Danubio v Central Esp.Liga Auf UruguayaSun 18 Oct · 15:00
LMontevideo City 1-0 DanubioFri 9 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Danubio in 2026

Danubio are 15th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points from 32 matches. Next: Central Esp. v Danubio. Cerro Largo are 4 points above them. Progreso are level on points behind.

Their record: 5 wins, 14 draws and 13 defeats, 26 goals scored and 41 conceded. Form in all competitions: D D L W L.

After that: Danubio v Central Esp..

Sebastián Fernández is their top scorer in the league with 4 goals. Gustavo Matosas is the head coach. Honours: Liga AUF 4 titles.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
15th, 29 points
Record
W5 D14 L13
Goals
26 scored, 41 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 4-1 v Juventud.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Fri 9 OctLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 35 0-1L
  • Sun 4 OctLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 2-1W
  • Sun 27 SeptLAU at Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 0-1L
  • Thu 24 SeptCopa Uruguay v PenarolCopa Uruguay 1-1D
  • Sun 20 SeptLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 32 1-1D
  • Sun 13 SeptLAU at JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 1-1D
  • Sat 5 SeptLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 0-4L
  • Tue 1 SeptCopa Uruguay at Montevideo CityCopa Uruguay 0-2L
  • Sun 30 AugLAU at ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 0-1L
  • Wed 26 AugCopa Uruguay v AtenasCopa Uruguay 3-2W
  • Sun 23 AugLAU v Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 0-0D
  • Fri 14 AugLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 27 0-0D
  • Sun 9 AugLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 0-1L
  • Sat 1 AugLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 2-2D
  • Sun 26 JulLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 24 2-2D
  • Fri 24 JulLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 23 0-1L
  • Mon 20 JulLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 22 0-1L
  • Sat 11 JulLAU v NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 0-0D
  • Sun 5 JulLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 1-1D
  • Fri 5 JunLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 19 0-0D
  • Sat 30 MayLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 1-2L
  • Sat 23 MayLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 17 1-1D
  • Mon 18 MayLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 16 1-3L
  • Sat 9 MayLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 0-1L
  • Sat 2 MayLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 0-3L
  • Sat 25 AprLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 2-1W
  • Sun 19 AprLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 1-1D
  • Sun 12 AprLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 2-2D
  • Sat 4 AprLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 1-1D
  • Mon 30 MarLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 0-2L
  • Thu 26 MarLAU v Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 0-0D
  • Sat 21 MarLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 1-2L
  • Mon 16 MarLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 4-1W
  • Sat 7 MarLAU at PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 1-1D
  • Sat 28 FebLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 2-2D
  • Sat 21 FebLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 0-4L
  • Sun 15 FebLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 2-0W
  • Mon 9 FebLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 1-0W

Next matches

  • Thu 15 OctCopa Uruguay at Central Esp.Copa Uruguay
  • Sun 18 OctLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 36
Kick-off times in Uruguay time.All Danubio fixtures in your calendar

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 32 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
12Defensor Sp.3281113-935
13Boston River329716-1134
14Cerro Largo328915-833
15Danubio3251413-1529
16Progreso328519-1929
5 places around DanubioFull Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 74th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,4360 in 4 weeks13th of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,451 to 1,436. Just above: Central Esp. 1,462 · Albion 1,448 · CA Cerro 1,440.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 32 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played161935
Won325
Drawn9716
Lost41014
Scored161329
Conceded172845
Clean sheets437
Failed to score61016
Points per match1.120.680.89
Goals scored2615th in the league
Goals conceded4111th best defence
Clean sheets7in 35 matches
Points per match0.89home 1.12, away 0.68

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

30 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Mauro Goicoechea14141,260000
Sebastián Rodríguez13131,061011
Tomás Cavanagh12121,040004
Mateo Peralta14131,019101
Camilo Mayada1111986002
Iván Rossi1110887004
Emiliano Velázquez1110878002
Facundo Balatti1310857001
Nicolas Azambuja119797112
Enzo Cabrera147727212
Leandro Sosa109698002
Joaquin Pereyra86595102
Maicol Ferreira126575321
Mateo Rinaldi76550000
Sebastián Fernández126462401
Juan Millán54336000
Luis Femia92272000
Ivo Costantino71171001
Mauro Brasil22157001
Martín Jourdan31138000
Bautista Tomatis1175000
Cristhian Tizón3072000
John Kleber1161000
Alexander Velazquez2031000
Benjamin Azambuja Vargas1027000
Damina Garcia1021001
Joaquín Trasante1015000
Axel Montaña105000
Diego Piriz105000
Emiliano Figueroa205000

Head coach

Gustavo Matosas

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 13 players

DatePlayerFromFee
1 SepAndres Tizon Correa CristhianJuan Pablo IIFree
22 JulBautista TomatisRacing MontevideoLoan
8 JulHugo SilveiraRacing MontevideoFree
8 JulAlejandro Brasil Alcaire MauroDin. Samarkand–
8 JulJoaquin TrasanteTristan Suarez–
13 FebIvan RossiJuventudFree
20 JanSebastian RodriguezU. De ChileFree
17 JanTomas CavanaghVelez SarsfieldLoan
7 JanMaicol FerreiraColonFree
6 JanMartin JourdanAcassusoFree
1 JanJoaquin PereyraCorrecaminosFree
1 JanIvo CostantinoBelgranoFree
31 DecAxel MontanaCerritoLoan return

Out · 14 players

DatePlayerToFee
19 AugNicolas AzambujaAthletico-PR–
3 AugCamilo MayadaMaldonadoFree
25 JulJoaquin PereyraAD TarmaFree
22 JulLeider PachecoDanubioFree
17 JulFacundo SaraviaBoston RiverFree
5 FebNacho PaisBanfield€85k
29 JanRenzo RabinoJuventudFree
21 JanLucas SansevieroValladolidFree
31 DecEvelio CardozoRacing ClubLoan return
31 DecSergio NunezLiverpool M.Loan return
31 DecValentin SanchezHuracanLoan return
31 DecBrandaoCoritibaLoan return
31 DecJairo AmaroNacionalLoan return
31 DecMatias GonzalezPenarolLoan return

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Danubio play

Estadio Jardines del Hipódromo
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
14,401

Head-to-head

Against the next opponents

Copa Uruguay, Thu 15 Oct, 16:00 Uruguay time, away at Central Esp.

Danubio 0 · Draws 1 · Central Esp. 01 meeting
  1. 12 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaCentral Esp.2-2DanubioD
Meetings in our data since 2026. Results from Danubio's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

4 trophies
  • 4Liga AUF1988, 2004, 2007, 2014

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Danubio on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Danubio widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Danubio's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Danubio colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchCopa Uruguay
Central Esp.vDanubio

Thu 15 Oct · 16:00

–days–hrs–min
  • LMontevideo City 1-0 Danubio
  • WDanubio 2-1 Cerro Largo
  • LDefensor Sp. 1-0 Danubio
With the Danubio plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Danubio, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17425"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Danubio questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Danubio play next?

Central Esp. v Danubio, Thursday 15 October at 19:00 UTC.

Where are Danubio in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Danubio are 15th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points after 32 matches.

What was Danubio's last result?

Danubio 0-1 at Montevideo City, 9 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Danubio?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Danubio results on my website?

Yes. The Danubio plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Danubio's top scorer?

Sebastián Fernández, with 4 goals in 12 league matches this season.

Who is the Danubio manager?

Gustavo Matosas is the head coach.