1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Defensor Sp.
Defensor Sp. crest

Defensor Sp.

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Defensor Sp. are 12th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 35 points from 32 matches. Next: Boston River v Defensor Sp..

12th · 35 pts FormLWLLL Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Boston River Saturday 17 October Defensor Sp.

Matchday 35 · Uruguay time

In 4 days
LDefensor Sp. 2-3 CA CerroSat 10 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Defensor Sp. in 2026

Defensor Sp. are 12th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 35 points from 32 matches. Next: Boston River v Defensor Sp.. CA Cerro are 1 point above them. Boston River are 1 point behind.

Their record: 8 wins, 11 draws and 13 defeats, 30 goals scored and 39 conceded. Form in all competitions: L W L L L.

Brian Montenegro is their top scorer in the league with 3 goals. Mauricio Larriera is the head coach. Honours: Liga AUF 4 titles.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
12th, 35 points
Record
W8 D11 L13
Goals
30 scored, 39 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Scoring

    Defensor Sp. have scored in each of their last 8 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 2-0 v Boston River.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Sat 10 OctLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 2-3L
  • Sat 3 OctLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 2-3L
  • Wed 30 SeptCopa Uruguay v Plaza ColoniaCopa Uruguay 0-1L
  • Sun 27 SeptLAU v DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 1-0W
  • Sun 20 SeptLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 2-3L
  • Sun 13 SeptLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 1-0W
  • Wed 9 SeptCopa Uruguay at Cerro LargoCopa Uruguay 1-1D
  • Sun 6 SeptLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 1-1D
  • Sat 29 AugLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 1-3L
  • Tue 25 AugCopa Uruguay v RentistasCopa Uruguay 0-0D
  • Sat 22 AugLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 1-1D
  • Sun 16 AugLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 0-4L
  • Sun 9 AugLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 0-1L
  • Mon 3 AugLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 24 2-1W
  • Sat 25 JulLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 23 1-2L
  • Sat 25 JulLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 22 2-1W
  • Mon 20 JulLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 1-2L
  • Mon 13 JulLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 1-1D
  • Sun 7 JunLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 19 1-1D
  • Sat 30 MayLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 0-0D
  • Sun 24 MayLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 17 0-2L
  • Sun 17 MayLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 16 1-2L
  • Sun 10 MayLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 1-2L
  • Mon 4 MayLAU at PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 1-1D
  • Mon 27 AprLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 1-0W
  • Sat 18 AprLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 1-1D
  • Sat 11 AprLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 2-0W
  • Sun 5 AprLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 0-1L
  • Tue 31 MarLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 1-1D
  • Thu 26 MarLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 0-0D
  • Fri 20 MarLAU v NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 2-1W
  • Sun 15 MarLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 0-1L
  • Sun 8 MarLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 0-0D
  • Tue 3 MarCS at Montevideo CityCopa Sudamericana 0-1L
  • Thu 26 FebLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 0-1L
  • Fri 20 FebLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 1-0W
  • Fri 13 FebLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 2-1W
  • Fri 6 FebLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 1-1D

Next matches

  • Sat 17 OctLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 35
Kick-off times in Uruguay time.All Defensor Sp. fixtures in your calendar

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 32 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Central Esp.3110813-1038
11CA Cerro3210616-2136
12Defensor Sp.3281113-935
13Boston River329716-1134
14Cerro Largo328915-833
5 places around Defensor Sp.Full Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 64th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,418-26 in 4 weeks15th of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,451 to 1,418. Just above: CA Cerro 1,440 · Danubio 1,436 · Cerro Largo 1,434.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 32 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played191534
Won819
Drawn3811
Lost8614
Scored201333
Conceded241842
Clean sheets628
Failed to score459
Points per match1.420.731.12
Goals scored3012th in the league
Goals conceded398th best defence
Clean sheets8in 34 matches
Points per match1.12home 1.42, away 0.73

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

32 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Lucas Agazzi14141,236101
Brian Montenegro13131,155301
Axel Frugone13131,153008
Kevin Dawson12121,021000
Germán Barrios1212968101
Guillermo De los Santos1010876014
Lucas De los Santos1010875005
Mauricio Amaro1010874003
Nicolás Wunsch1310849101
Alexander Machado99739101
Francisco Sorondo98708002
Alan Torterolo105501002
Facundo Castro95415000
Geanfranco Rodríguez64334000
Mateo Caballero53285000
Erico Cuello Gutiérrez92252001
Lucas Machado32239000
Edgar Elizalde33237001
Brian Lozano81209012
Xavier Biscayzacu32134000
Nicolás Medina41126100
Lautaro Navarro61113002
Valentín Rodríguez50112001
Juan Pablo Goicochea32103003
Tomás Pozzo2185000
Juan Manuel Jorge3167001
Nicolas Scotti Urruty2051000
Santino Bruschi Díaz1030001
Martín Rabuñal2013000
Juan Díaz2013000
Emiliano Alonso105000
Daniel Martinez104000

Head coach

Mauricio Larriera

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 16 players

DatePlayerFromFee
29 JulAgustin Pozzo TomasGodoy CruzLoan
28 JulJose NerisEmelecLoan
20 JulEdgar ElizaldeMillonarios–
8 JulMartin RabunalLiverpool M.Free
8 JulAlex PerdomoTacuarembo–
30 JunMatias AbaldoIndependienteLoan return
2 FebPablo Goicochea Del Carpio JuanPlatenseLoan
22 JanAxel FrugoneNacionalFree
12 JanFacundo CastroPalestinoFree
9 JanFacundo LabandeiraAmerica MGLoan return
5 JanValentin RodriguezAl WaslFree
3 JanBrian MontenegroAucasFree
31 DecJoaquin ValienteBarcelona SCLoan return
31 DecJorge JuanCentral Esp.Loan return
31 DecErico CuelloCerro LargoLoan return
31 DecMatías KusmanisRampla JuniorsLoan return

Out · 17 players

DatePlayerToFee
12 AugBrian LozanoCerro LargoFree
11 AugPablo Goicochea Del Carpio JuanPlatenseLoan return
7 AugAntonio Saravia Antinori MarcoProgresoFree
7 AugMauricio AmaroAtlanta Utd–
31 JulAlexander MachadoPenarolLoan return
1 JulMatias AbaldoIndependiente€2.7m
3 MarFacundo LabandeiraWanderersFree
13 FebJoaquin ValienteFC Dallas€420k
21 JanNahuel FurtadoWanderersFree
19 JanMatías KusmanisDefensor Sp.Loan
17 JanRodrigo DudokRacing MontevideoFree
12 JanBautista Viacava Caviglia JuanInd. del ValleFree
12 JanAriel LimaCA CerroLoan
12 JanAugusto CambonCA CerroLoan
10 JanDiego AbreuClub Tijuana–
1 JanJose AlvarezAlbionFree
1 JanFrancisco Ginella DabeziesAlbion–

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Defensor Sp. play

Estadio Luis Franzini
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
18,000

Head-to-head

Against the next opponent

Liga Auf Uruguaya, Sat 17 Oct, 16:00 Uruguay time, away at Boston River

Defensor Sp. 1 · Draws 1 · Boston River 02 meetings
  1. 7 Jun 2026Liga Auf UruguayaDefensor Sp.1-1Boston RiverD
  2. 11 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaDefensor Sp.2-0Boston RiverW
Meetings in our data since 2025. Results from Defensor Sp.'s side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

8 trophies
  • 4Liga AUF1976, 1987, 1991, 2008
  • 3Copa Uruguay2022, 2024, 2024
  • 1Segunda División2021

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Defensor Sp. on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Defensor Sp. widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Defensor Sp.'s fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Defensor Sp. colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Boston RivervDefensor Sp.

Sat 17 Oct · 16:00

–days–hrs–min
  • LDefensor Sp. 2-3 CA Cerro
  • LAlbion 3-2 Defensor Sp.
  • LDefensor Sp. 0-1 Plaza Colonia
With the Defensor Sp. plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Defensor Sp., in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17426"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Defensor Sp. questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Defensor Sp. play next?

Boston River v Defensor Sp., Saturday 17 October at 19:00 UTC.

Where are Defensor Sp. in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Defensor Sp. are 12th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 35 points after 32 matches.

What was Defensor Sp.'s last result?

Defensor Sp. 2-3 v CA Cerro, 10 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Defensor Sp.?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Defensor Sp. results on my website?

Yes. The Defensor Sp. plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Defensor Sp.'s top scorer?

Brian Montenegro, with 3 goals in 13 league matches this season.

Who is the Defensor Sp. manager?

Mauricio Larriera is the head coach.