1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Progreso
Progreso crest

Progreso

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Progreso are 16th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points from 32 matches. Next: Progreso v Juventud.

16th · 29 pts FormLWWLD Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Progreso Saturday 17 October Juventud

Matchday 35 · Parque Abraham Paladino, Montevideo · Uruguay time

In 4 days
DPenarol 1-1 ProgresoSat 10 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Progreso in 2026

Progreso are 16th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points from 32 matches. Next: Progreso v Juventud. Danubio are level on points above them.

Their record: 8 wins, 5 draws and 19 defeats, 28 goals scored and 47 conceded. Form in all competitions: L W W L D.

Nahuel López is their top scorer in the league with 4 goals. Tabare Silva is the head coach. Honours: Liga AUF 1 title.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
16th, 29 points
Record
W8 D5 L19
Goals
28 scored, 47 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Scoring

    Progreso have scored in each of their last 8 league matches.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Sat 10 OctLAU at PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 1-1D
  • Sat 3 OctLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 32 2-3L
  • Sat 26 SeptLAU v Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 2-1W
  • Sat 19 SeptLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 2-1W
  • Wed 16 SeptCopa Uruguay v NacionalCopa Uruguay 0-1L
  • Sun 13 SeptLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 1-3L
  • Mon 7 SeptLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 1-0W
  • Sat 5 SeptLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 1-0W
  • Thu 3 SeptCopa Uruguay at AlbionCopa Uruguay 1-2L
  • Sun 30 AugLAU v DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 29 1-0W
  • Wed 26 AugCopa Uruguay v River PlateCopa Uruguay 0-2L
  • Sun 23 AugLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 0-1L
  • Sun 16 AugLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 0-2L
  • Sat 8 AugLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 0-1L
  • Sun 2 AugLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 22 1-2L
  • Fri 24 JulLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 1-2L
  • Sat 18 JulLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 1-0W
  • Sat 11 JulLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 0-2L
  • Sun 7 JunLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 19 1-2L
  • Sat 30 MayLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 2-1W
  • Sat 23 MayLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 16 1-2L
  • Sat 16 MayLAU at JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya 0-2L
  • Sun 10 MayLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 1-2L
  • Sun 3 MayLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 0-1L
  • Mon 27 AprLAU at Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 0-1L
  • Sat 18 AprLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 2-1W
  • Sun 12 AprLAU at JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 0-1L
  • Sat 4 AprLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 0-2L
  • Tue 31 MarLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 3-3D
  • Thu 26 MarLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 1-1D
  • Sun 22 MarLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 0-1L
  • Sat 14 MarLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 1-0W
  • Sat 7 MarLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 2-2D
  • Sat 28 FebLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 2-2D
  • Sat 21 FebLAU v NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 0-1L
  • Sat 14 FebLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 0-2L
  • Sat 7 FebLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 0-3L

Next matches

  • Sat 17 OctLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 35
Kick-off times in Uruguay time.All Progreso fixtures in your calendar

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 32 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
12Defensor Sp.3281113-935
13Boston River329716-1134
14Cerro Largo328915-833
15Danubio3251413-1529
16Progreso328519-1929
5 places around ProgresoFull Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 78th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,411+20 in 4 weeks16th of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,402 to 1,411. Just above: Danubio 1,436 · Cerro Largo 1,434 · Defensor Sp. 1,418.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 32 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played151833
Won459
Drawn235
Lost91019
Scored141630
Conceded242347
Clean sheets235
Failed to score6612
Points per match0.931.000.97
Goals scored2814th in the league
Goals conceded4715th best defence
Clean sheets5in 33 matches
Points per match0.97home 0.93, away 1.00

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

39 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Agustin Pinheiro14141,217005
Hernan Carroso13121,091001
Nahuel López1311976400
Andrés Mehring1010900002
Adrián Colombino1110884001
Gianfranco Trasante129835003
Mauro Martín109764004
Nicolas Fernandez118698001
Ayrton Cougo99697006
Matteo Copelotti127639002
Federico García87632004
Facundo de León107610102
Facundo Kidd75430002
Santiago Viera85429101
Marcos Paolini54361002
Jonathan Dos Santos83336001
Diego Sánchez Richieri82283100
Federico Andueza53282001
Renzo Bacchia33270000
Augustin Paz53261001
Ignacio Lemmo63232103
Ramiro Cristobal33217001
Gastón Silva32213100
Maximiliano Juambeltz31198201
Agustín Ocampo33184001
Marco Saravia22180001
Agustín Requena22180000
Agustín Codagnone51151001
Gonzalo Silva52133001
Lucas Viana Gauna22116000
Fabricio Fernandez Pertusso30110000
Emiliano Álvarez3190001
Juan Rivero4180001
Joaquin Solleiro2167000
Nahuel Acosta3054000
Gary Silva2028101
Santino Bruschi Díaz1028000
Lorenzo Couture1014000
Sebastian Cardozo101000

Head coach

Tabare Silva

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 19 players

DatePlayerFromFee
14 AugLucas VianaMiramarFree
7 AugAntonio Saravia Antinori MarcoDefensor Sp.Free
5 AugNahuel AcostaSan Martin S.J.Free
27 JulLorenzo CouturePenarolLoan
8 JulRenzo BacchiaRacing MontevideoLoan
4 JulMaximiliano JuambeltzJuan Pablo IIFree
1 JulRamiro CristobalGuabira–
1 JulAgustin OcampoPlatenseLoan
1 JulEmiliano AlvarezUnion de Santa FeFree
30 JunAgustin MoreiraGil VicenteLoan return
28 AprGaston SilvaPenarolFree
29 JanDavid Dos Santos Dure JonathanArtigasFree
10 JanFederico AnduezaSarmiento JuninLoan
5 JanAgustin RequenaFenixFree
4 JanDiego Sanchez RichieriAlbionFree
1 JanAndres MehringPuerto CabelloFree
1 JanSebastian Cardozo CoitinhoMotaguaFree
1 JanFacundo De LeonRiver PlateFree
31 DecMauro MartinLa LuzLoan return

Out · 5 players

DatePlayerToFee
19 AugMarcos PaoliniBellinzonaFree
6 AugFacundo KiddPlaza ColoniaFree
18 JulNicolas FernandezAl Zawraa–
1 JulAdrian ColombinoEsteliFree
1 JulAgustin MoreiraGil Vicente–

Club and ground

Where Progreso play

Parque Abraham Paladino
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
7,500

Head-to-head

Against the next opponent

Liga Auf Uruguaya, Sat 17 Oct, 10:00 Uruguay time, Progreso at home

Progreso 0 · Draws 0 · Juventud 22 meetings
  1. 16 May 2026Liga Auf UruguayaJuventud2-0ProgresoL
  2. 12 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaJuventud1-0ProgresoL
Meetings in our data since 2026. Results from Progreso's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

2 trophies
  • 1Liga AUF1989
  • 1Segunda División2017

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Progreso on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Progreso widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Progreso's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Progreso colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
ProgresovJuventud

Sat 17 Oct · 10:00 · Parque Abraham Paladino

–days–hrs–min
  • DPenarol 1-1 Progreso
  • LLiverpool M. 3-2 Progreso
  • WProgreso 2-1 Racing Montevideo
With the Progreso plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Progreso, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17443"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Progreso questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Progreso play next?

Progreso v Juventud, Saturday 17 October at 13:00 UTC.

Where are Progreso in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Progreso are 16th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 29 points after 32 matches.

What was Progreso's last result?

Progreso 1-1 at Penarol, 10 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Progreso?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Progreso results on my website?

Yes. The Progreso plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Progreso's top scorer?

Nahuel López, with 4 goals in 13 league matches this season.

Who is the Progreso manager?

Tabare Silva is the head coach.