1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Penarol
Penarol crest

Penarol

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Penarol are 1st in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 63 points from 32 matches. Next: Liverpool M. v Penarol.

1st · 63 pts FormDWDWD Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Liverpool M. Sunday 18 October Penarol

Matchday 34 · Uruguay time

In 6 days
After that
  • Penarol v Montevideo CityCopa UruguayTue 27 Oct · 20:00
DPenarol 1-1 ProgresoSat 10 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Penarol in 2026

Penarol are 1st in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 63 points from 32 matches. Next: Liverpool M. v Penarol. That place leads to the Copa Libertadores (Group Stage). Maldonado are 4 points behind.

Their record: 19 wins, 7 draws and 6 defeats, 51 goals scored and 26 conceded. Form in all competitions: D W D W D. Penarol are unbeaten in 7 league matches.

After that: Penarol v Montevideo City.

Matías Arezo is their top scorer in the league with 7 goals. Diego Aguirre is the head coach. Honours: Liga AUF 44 titles.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
1st, 63 points
Record
W19 D7 L6
Goals
51 scored, 26 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Unbeaten

    Penarol are unbeaten in 7 league matches.

  • Scoring

    Penarol have scored in each of their last 7 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 5-1 v Wanderers.

  • Top

    Penarol lead the Liga Auf Uruguaya.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Sat 10 OctLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 1-1D
  • Sun 4 OctLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 1-0W
  • Wed 30 SeptLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 1-1D
  • Sat 26 SeptLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 2-1W
  • Thu 24 SeptCopa Uruguay at DanubioCopa Uruguay 1-1D
  • Sat 19 SeptLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 2-1W
  • Sun 13 SeptLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 3-1W
  • Sat 5 SeptLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 30 4-0W
  • Wed 2 SeptCopa Uruguay at AtenasCopa Uruguay 2-2D
  • Sun 30 AugLAU v NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 0-1L
  • Wed 26 AugCopa Uruguay v Montevideo CityCopa Uruguay 1-0W
  • Sat 22 AugLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 0-0D
  • Sun 16 AugLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 2-1W
  • Wed 5 AugLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 24 5-1W
  • Sat 1 AugLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 24 3-0W
  • Sun 26 JulLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 23 3-0W
  • Sat 18 JulLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 3-0W
  • Sun 12 JulLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 20 1-1D
  • Sun 7 JunLAU at CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 1-0W
  • Mon 1 JunLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 0-1L
  • Wed 27 MayCL v Santa FeCopa Libertadores 0-1L
  • Sun 24 MayLAU at Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 17 2-0W
  • Thu 21 MayCL v CorinthiansCopa Libertadores 1-1D
  • Sat 16 MayLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya 2-1W
  • Mon 11 MayLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 3-2W
  • Thu 7 MayCL at PlatenseCopa Libertadores 1-1D
  • Mon 4 MayLAU v Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 1-1D
  • Thu 30 AprCL at CorinthiansCopa Libertadores 0-2L
  • Sun 26 AprLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 0-1L
  • Mon 20 AprLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 2-2D
  • Thu 16 AprCL v PlatenseCopa Libertadores 1-2L
  • Mon 13 AprLAU v Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 0-2L
  • Thu 9 AprCL at Santa FeCopa Libertadores 1-1D
  • Sat 4 AprLAU at ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 2-0W
  • Sun 29 MarLAU v Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 1-2L
  • Wed 25 MarLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 2-0W
  • Sat 21 MarLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 3-1W
  • Sat 14 MarLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 1-0W
  • Sat 7 MarLAU v DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 1-1D
  • Sun 1 MarLAU at NacionalLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 1-0W
  • Sun 22 FebLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 2-1W
  • Sun 15 FebLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 1-2L
  • Sat 7 FebLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 3-1W

Next matches

Kick-off times in Uruguay time.All Penarol fixtures in your calendar

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 32 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Penarol321976+2563
2Maldonado321787+2259
3Montevideo City321769+1657
4Racing Montevideo3214117+953
5Nacional3116411+952
Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) (1–2)Copa Libertadores (Qualification) (3)Copa Sudamericana (Qualification) (4–7)
5 places around PenarolFull Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 23rd

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,630+11 in 4 weeks2nd of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,599 to 1,630. Just above: Maldonado 1,632.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 32 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played181533
Won101020
Drawn437
Lost426
Scored352257
Conceded18826
Clean sheets3912
Failed to score325
Points per match1.892.202.03
Goals scored512nd in the league
Goals conceded261st best defence
Clean sheets12in 33 matches
Points per match2.03home 1.89, away 2.20

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

38 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Washington Aguerre13131,170003
Eric Remedi13121,058019
Nicolás Fernández13121,036012
Matías Arezo13111,019702
Leandro Umpierrez1310964303
Jesús Trindade139947013
Lucas Ferreira1111946104
Gastón Togni129666112
Mauricio Lemos108661003
Franco Escobar108653011
Maximiliano Olivera98590101
Leonardo Fernández66537112
Luis Miguel Angulo86458201
Diego Laxalt97446112
Facundo Batista125446101
Emanuel Gularte55412001
Eduardo Darias65377101
Abel Hernández102352403
Kevin Rodríguez72317011
Javier Cabrera54288030
Nahuel Herrera43284000
Brian Barboza44281002
Sebastián Britos33270000
Cristian Jaime33260100
Lucas Hernández61205010
Stiven Muhlethaler51198000
Thiago Espinosa32195000
Facundo Alvez21140000
Germán Pezzella22136010
Franco Romero31120000
Franco González41118010
Matías González4073001
Ignacio Alegre3068000
Andrés Madruga1146000
Matías González1044000
German Barbas1044000
Tomas Olase2010000
Brandon Alvarez100000

Head coach

Diego Aguirre

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 17 players

DatePlayerFromFee
1 SepGerman PezzellaRiver PlateFree
31 JulAlexander MachadoDefensor Sp.Loan return
24 JulJavier Rodriguez Portillo JonathanPortland TimbersFree
20 JulNahuel Espinosa Dovat ThiagoClub AmericaLoan
8 JulMatias ArezoGremio€3.1m
8 JulFranco RomeroMontevideo City–
23 FebNicolas FernandezGodoy Cruz€1.4m
10 FebMauricio LemosVascoFree
5 FebLuis AnguloTalleres CordobaLoan
26 JanNicolas Escobar FrancoHouston DynamoFree
16 JanDiego LaxaltDynamo Moscow–
11 JanLucas FerreiraDefensa y JusticiaLoan
9 JanGaston TogniDefensa y JusticiaLoan
5 JanAgustin Batista Ochoa FacundoAtl. Nacional€350k
1 JanSebastian BritosU. de DeportesFree
1 JanWashington AguerreInd. MedellinFree
31 DecNahuel AcostaBloomingLoan return

Out · 23 players

DatePlayerToFee
31 AugKevin RodriguezBoston RiverLoan
14 AugAlexander MachadoBanfieldLoan
4 AugGaston TogniDefensa y JusticiaLoan return
27 JulLorenzo CoutureProgresoLoan
1 JulNicolas Escobar FrancoNewells Old BoysFree
30 JunEmanuel Gularte MendezPueblaLoan return
30 JunMatias ArezoGremioLoan return
28 AprGaston SilvaProgresoFree
13 MarLuciano GonzalezDefensa y JusticiaLoan
22 FebNahuel AcostaSan Martin S.J.Free
10 FebHector VillalbaBarcelona SCFree
30 JanJaime Baez StabileCosenzaFree
27 JanMathias De RitisSan LorenzoFree
24 JanAlejo CruzJuventudFree
18 JanMartin GianoliLa GuairaFree
9 JanJavier MendezColo Colo€300k
8 JanMartin CampanaLiverpool M.Free
2 JanSergi OriolPenarolLoan
1 JanIgnacio SosaBragantino€3.5m
1 JanJoaquin Silvera Cabo MaximilianoNacionalFree
1 JanPedro MilansCorinthians–
31 DecBrayan CortesColo ColoLoan return
31 DecTerans DavidFluminenseLoan return

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Penarol play

Estadio Campeón del Siglo
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
40,005

Head-to-head

Against the next opponents

Liga Auf Uruguaya, Sun 18 Oct, 18:30 Uruguay time, away at Liverpool M.

Penarol 1 · Draws 0 · Liverpool M. 12 meetings
  1. 16 May 2026Liga Auf UruguayaPenarol2-1Liverpool M.W
  2. 13 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaPenarol0-2Liverpool M.L
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from Penarol's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

51 trophies
  • 44Liga AUF1932, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2021, 2024
  • 5CONMEBOL Libertadores1960, 1961, 1966, 1982, 1987
  • 2Super Copa2018, 2022

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Penarol on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Penarol widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Penarol's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Penarol colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchLiga Auf Uruguaya
Liverpool M.vPenarol

Sun 18 Oct · 18:30

–days–hrs–min
  • DPenarol 1-1 Progreso
  • WRacing Montevideo 0-1 Penarol
  • DMontevideo City 1-1 Penarol
With the Penarol plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Penarol, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17440"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Penarol questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Penarol play next?

Liverpool M. v Penarol, Sunday 18 October at 21:30 UTC.

Where are Penarol in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Penarol are 1st in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 63 points after 32 matches.

What was Penarol's last result?

Penarol 1-1 v Progreso, 10 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Penarol?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Penarol results on my website?

Yes. The Penarol plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Penarol's top scorer?

Matías Arezo, with 7 goals in 13 league matches this season.

Who is the Penarol manager?

Diego Aguirre is the head coach.