1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Uruguay
  4. Liga Auf Uruguaya
  5. Nacional
Nacional crest

Nacional

Liga Auf UruguayaMontevideo, Uruguay

Nacional are 5th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 52 points from 31 matches. Next: Nacional v Rentistas.

5th · 52 pts FormWWWWW Updated Uruguay time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchCopa Uruguay
Nacional Thursday 15 October Rentistas

Estadio Gran Parque Central, Montevideo · Uruguay time

In 3 days
After that
  • Nacional v MaldonadoLiga Auf UruguayaMon 19 Oct · 20:00
WCentral Esp. 0-1 NacionalSun 11 Oct · Liga Auf Uruguaya

Nacional in 2026

Nacional are 5th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 52 points from 31 matches. Next: Nacional v Rentistas. That place leads to the Copa Sudamericana (Qualification). Racing Montevideo are 1 point above them. Liverpool M. are 2 points behind.

Their record: 16 wins, 4 draws and 11 defeats, 47 goals scored and 38 conceded. Form in all competitions: W W W W W. Nacional have won their last 4 league matches.

After that: Nacional v Maldonado.

Maximiliano Gómez is their top scorer in the league with 13 goals. Jorge Bava is the head coach. Honours: Liga AUF 37 titles.

Key facts

League
Liga Auf Uruguaya
Position
5th, 52 points
Record
W16 D4 L11
Goals
47 scored, 38 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Winning run

    Nacional have won their last 4 league matches.

  • Scoring

    Nacional have scored in each of their last 8 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 4-0 v CA Cerro.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Uruguay time

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time

Results

  • Sun 11 OctLAU at Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 34 1-0W
  • Mon 5 OctLAU v Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 32 2-0W
  • Sat 26 SeptLAU at Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 33 2-0W
  • Sun 20 SeptLAU v Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 3-2W
  • Wed 16 SeptCopa Uruguay at ProgresoCopa Uruguay 1-0W
  • Sat 12 SeptLAU at WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 31 1-1D
  • Sun 6 SeptLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 28 2-2D
  • Thu 3 SeptCopa Uruguay at River PlateCopa Uruguay 3-2W
  • Sun 30 AugLAU at PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 1-0W
  • Thu 27 AugCopa Uruguay v AlbionCopa Uruguay 0-0D
  • Sun 23 AugLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 25 1-0W
  • Sat 15 AugLAU at Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 26 0-2L
  • Sun 9 AugLAU v Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 23 1-2L
  • Sun 2 AugLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 22 2-1W
  • Tue 28 JulCS at TigreCopa Sudamericana 2-1W
  • Fri 24 JulLAU v ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 2-1W
  • Tue 21 JulCS v TigreCopa Sudamericana 0-3L
  • Fri 17 JulLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 1-2L
  • Sat 11 JulLAU at DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 21 0-0D
  • Sat 6 JunLAU v JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 2-1W
  • Sun 31 MayLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 18 0-3L
  • Tue 26 MayCL v CoquimboCopa Libertadores 1-0W
  • Sat 23 MayLAU v AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 17 1-0W
  • Wed 20 MayCL v U. de DeportesCopa Libertadores 0-0D
  • Fri 15 MayLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya 2-1W
  • Sun 10 MayLAU v CA CerroLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 15 4-0W
  • Wed 6 MayCL at Deportes TolimaCopa Libertadores 0-3L
  • Sun 3 MayLAU at AlbionLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 14 2-3L
  • Wed 29 AprCL at U. de DeportesCopa Libertadores 2-4L
  • Sat 25 AprLAU v DanubioLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 13 1-2L
  • Sun 19 AprLAU at Liverpool M.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 12 3-1W
  • Tue 14 AprCL v Deportes TolimaCopa Libertadores 3-1W
  • Sat 11 AprLAU at MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 11 2-4L
  • Wed 8 AprCL at CoquimboCopa Libertadores 1-1D
  • Fri 3 AprLAU v Central Esp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 10 0-1L
  • Sat 28 MarLAU at Montevideo CityLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 9 3-2W
  • Tue 24 MarLAU v Cerro LargoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 8 3-0W
  • Fri 20 MarLAU at Defensor Sp.Liga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 7 1-2L
  • Fri 13 MarLAU v WanderersLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 6 2-0W
  • Sun 8 MarLAU at JuventudLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 5 1-3L
  • Sun 1 MarLAU v PenarolLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 4 0-1L
  • Sat 21 FebLAU at ProgresoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 3 1-0W
  • Sat 14 FebLAU v Racing MontevideoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 2 1-1D
  • Sun 8 FebLAU at Boston RiverLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 1 2-1W

Next matches

  • Thu 15 OctCopa Uruguay v RentistasCopa Uruguay
  • Mon 19 OctLAU v MaldonadoLiga Auf Uruguaya · Matchday 35
Kick-off times in Uruguay time.All Nacional fixtures in your calendar

Liga Auf Uruguaya table

After 31 matches

Updated 05:17 Uruguay time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Montevideo City321769+1657
4Racing Montevideo3214117+953
5Nacional3116411+952
6Liverpool M.3213118+1250
7Wanderers3214810+250
Copa Libertadores (Qualification) (3)Copa Sudamericana (Qualification) (4–7)
5 places around NacionalFull Liga Auf Uruguaya table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
159131721252933

MatchdayNow: 41st

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,590+48 in 4 weeks4th of 16 in the Liga Auf Uruguaya

Last 10 weeks, from 1,527 to 1,590. Just above: Maldonado 1,632 · Penarol 1,630 · Montevideo City 1,597.

Season stats

Liga Auf Uruguaya, after 31 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played171532
Won10717
Drawn224
Lost5611
Scored282048
Conceded162238
Clean sheets6511
Failed to score235
Points per match1.881.531.72
Goals scored474th in the league
Goals conceded387th best defence
Clean sheets11in 32 matches
Points per match1.72home 1.88, away 1.53

Squad

Liga Auf Uruguaya matches this season, most minutes first

40 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Luis Mejía1111990000
Luciano Boggio1110876002
Maximiliano Gómez1198231305
Emiliano Ancheta87686001
Lucas Rodríguez97666000
Maximiliano Silvera97580203
Camilo Cándido96567001
Sebastián Coates77565003
Tomás Viera76544001
Agustín Rogel75517002
Tomas Veron Lupi85371201
Rodrigo Martínez84356000
Baltasar Barcia74347001
Nicolás Rodríguez53296001
Julián Millán33270000
Gastón Martirena33270010
Agustín Dos Santos53269001
Juan De los Santos62238000
Tiziano Correa32208101
Nicolás Lodeiro53205000
Francisco Calvo22180101
L Rodriguez22180000
Christian Oliva22178022
Gonzalo Carneiro61174111
Nico López42159000
Mauricio Vera22136000
Federico Bais22136001
Rubén Botta22127001
Juan Pintado22124000
Juan García2193000
Alejandro Martínez3191000
Ignacio Suárez1190001
Paolo Calione1190000
Tomas Veron Lupi1188100
Pável Núñez4187100
Santiago Silva3056000
Bruno Arady1017000
Luciano González1017000
Exequiel Mereles1014000
Bruno Zuculini107000

Head coach

Jorge Bava

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 19 players

DatePlayerFromFee
1 SepNahuel GelosMiramar€35k
1 SepAlejandro MartinezTalleres CordobaLoan
26 AugNicolas Martirena Torres GastonRacing Club€255k
4 AugRuben BottaDefensa y JusticiaFree
31 JulRafael HallerBoston RiverLoan return
20 JulSantiago SilvaHuachipatoLoan
8 JulTiziano CorreaCerro LargoLoan
8 JulBenjamin NunezOriental–
6 JulRenzo SanchezJuventudLoan return
1 JulBruno ZuculiniRacing ClubFree
1 JulFrancisco CalvoAl EttifaqFree
1 JulAlexis MartinCerro PortenoFree
30 JunLucas MoralesOlimpia AsuncionLoan return
19 FebMauricio VeraD. Concepcion€50k
7 FebCamilo CandidoCruz AzulFree
24 JanAgustin RogelHertha BerlinFree
16 JanYonatan RodriguezRacing MontevideoLoan return
16 JanRodrigo MederosRacing MontevideoLoan return
12 JanFederico BaisClub Nacional U19–

Out · 21 players

DatePlayerToFee
4 SepPaolo CalioneAl Wakrah€215k
1 SepBaltasar BarciaAlbionLoan
21 AugRafael HallerLiverpool M.–
21 JulJuan PintadoGimnasia L.P.Loan return
16 JulRenzo SanchezWanderersLoan
14 JulMauricio VeraD. ConcepcionLoan return
14 JulBruno AradyJuventudLoan
13 JulNicolas LopezPlatenseFree
9 JulLucas MoralesSp. LuquenoLoan
7 JulExequiel MerelesCentral Esp.Loan
1 JulFacundo AcostaNacional–
3 MarCamilo Millan Diaz JulianFluminense€4.3m
28 FebChristian OlivaSantos€1.3m
19 FebYonatan RodriguezD. ConcepcionFree
19 FebJuan PatinoOnce CaldasLoan
12 FebAgustin VeraAlbionLoan
7 FebRomulo OteroCriciumaLoan
30 JanDiego CapdevilaCA CerroFree
24 JanChristian EberePlaza ColoniaLoan return
24 JanHayen PalaciosAthletico-PRLoan return
22 JanAxel FrugoneDefensor Sp.Free

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Nacional play

Estadio Gran Parque Central
Town
Montevideo
Capacity
34,000

Head-to-head

Against the next opponent

Liga Auf Uruguaya, Mon 19 Oct, 20:00 Uruguay time, Nacional at home

Nacional 0 · Draws 0 · Maldonado 22 meetings
  1. 31 May 2026Liga Auf UruguayaMaldonado3-0NacionalL
  2. 11 Apr 2026Liga Auf UruguayaMaldonado4-2NacionalL
Meetings in our data since 2026. Results from Nacional's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

44 trophies
  • 37Liga AUF1933, 1934, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2021, 2022
  • 3Super Copa2019, 2021, 2025
  • 3CONMEBOL Libertadores1971, 1980, 1988
  • 1CONMEBOL Recopa1989

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Nacional on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Nacional widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Nacional's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Liga Auf Uruguaya table
  • Widgets in Nacional colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Liga Auf Uruguaya with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchCopa Uruguay
NacionalvRentistas

Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 · Estadio Gran Parque Central

–days–hrs–min
  • WCentral Esp. 0-1 Nacional
  • WNacional 2-0 Montevideo City
  • WCerro Largo 0-2 Nacional
With the Nacional plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Nacional, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="uruguay--liga-auf-uruguaya"
     data-team="17438"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Nacional questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Nacional play next?

Nacional v Rentistas, Thursday 15 October at 23:00 UTC.

Where are Nacional in the Liga Auf Uruguaya table?

Nacional are 5th in the Liga Auf Uruguaya with 52 points after 31 matches.

What was Nacional's last result?

Nacional 1-0 at Central Esp., 11 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Nacional?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Nacional results on my website?

Yes. The Nacional plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Nacional's top scorer?

Maximiliano Gómez, with 13 goals in 11 league matches this season.

Who is the Nacional manager?

Jorge Bava is the head coach.