1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Austria
  4. 2. Liga
  5. Wacker Innsbruck
Wacker Innsbruck crest

Wacker Innsbruck

2. LigaInnsbruck, Austria

Wacker Innsbruck are 4th in the 2. Liga with 14 points from 8 matches. Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg.

4th · 14 pts FormLWDDW Updated Austria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. 2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Wacker Innsbruck Friday 16 October A. Salzburg

Matchday 9 · Tivoli Stadion Tirol, Innsbruck · Austria time

In 3 days
After that
  • Admira v Wacker Innsbruck2. LigaSat 24 Oct · 15:30
  • Wacker Innsbruck v TirolAustria CupWed 28 Oct · 18:00
WSK Rapid II 1-2 Wacker InnsbruckSat 10 Oct · 2. Liga

Wacker Innsbruck in 2026/27

Wacker Innsbruck are 4th in the 2. Liga with 14 points from 8 matches. Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg. Austria Vienna (Am) are 1 point above them. Floridsdorfer AC are 1 point behind.

Their record: 4 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, 12 goals scored and 9 conceded. Form in all competitions: L W D D W. Wacker Innsbruck are unbeaten in 3 league matches.

After that: Admira v Wacker Innsbruck; Wacker Innsbruck v Tirol.

Luis Gstrein is their top scorer in the league with 1 goal. Thomas Grumser is the head coach since March 2019. Honours: 2. Liga 3 titles.

Key facts

League
2. Liga
Position
4th, 14 points
Record
W4 D2 L2
Goals
12 scored, 9 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Unbeaten

    Wacker Innsbruck are unbeaten in 3 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 5-0 v Bregenz.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Austria time

Updated 10:17 Austria time

Results

  • Sat 10 Oct2. Liga at SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 8 2-1W
  • Sat 19 Sept2. Liga at Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 7 2-2D
  • Fri 11 Sept2. Liga v ASK Voitsberg2. Liga · Matchday 6 1-1D
  • Sat 5 SeptOfb Cup at BW LinzOfb Cup 3-2W
  • Sat 29 Aug2. Liga at Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 5 0-2L
  • Fri 21 Aug2. Liga v St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 4 1-0W
  • Sat 15 Aug2. Liga at Kapfenberg2. Liga · Matchday 3 1-0W
  • Fri 7 Aug2. Liga at BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 2 0-3L
  • Fri 31 Jul2. Liga v Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 1 5-0W

Next matches

  • Fri 16 Oct2. Liga v A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 9
  • Sat 24 Oct2. Liga at Admira2. Liga · Matchday 10
  • Wed 28 OctAustria Cup v TirolAustria Cup
  • Sat 31 Oct2. Liga v Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 11
  • Fri 6 Nov2. Liga at Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 12
  • Sun 22 Nov2. Liga at Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 13
  • Fri 27 Nov2. Liga v First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 14
  • Sat 5 Dec2. Liga v Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 15
  • Sat 12 Dec2. Liga at Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 16
  • Fri 26 Feb2. Liga at St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 17
  • Fri 5 Mar2. Liga v Admira2. Liga · Matchday 18
  • Fri 12 Mar2. Liga v Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 19
  • Fri 19 Mar2. Liga at Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 20
  • Fri 2 Apr2. Liga v BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 21
  • Tue 6 Apr2. Liga at First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 22
  • Fri 9 Apr2. Liga v SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 23
  • Fri 16 Apr2. Liga at ASK Voitsberg2. Liga · Matchday 24
  • Fri 23 Apr2. Liga v Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 25
  • Fri 30 Apr2. Liga at A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 26
  • Fri 7 May2. Liga v Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 27
  • Fri 14 May2. Liga v Kapfenberg2. Liga · Matchday 28
  • Mon 17 May2. Liga at Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 29
  • Sun 23 May2. Liga v Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 30
Kick-off times in Austria time.All Wacker Innsbruck fixtures in your calendar

2. Liga table

After 8 matches

Updated 10:17 Austria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2First Vienna8611+919
3Austria Vienna (Am)8503+315
4Wacker Innsbruck8422+314
5Floridsdorfer AC8413+213
6A. Salzburg8413+313
5 places around Wacker InnsbruckFull 2. Liga table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
12345678

MatchdayNow: 4th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,6880 in 4 weeks1st of 16 in the 2. Liga

Last 10 weeks, from 1,686 to 1,688.

Season stats

2. Liga, after 8 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played358
Won224
Drawn112
Lost022
Scored7512
Conceded189
Clean sheets213
Failed to score022
Points per match2.331.401.75
Goals scored129th in the league
Goals conceded94th best defence
Clean sheets3in 8 matches
Points per match1.75home 2.33, away 1.40

Squad

2. Liga matches this season, most minutes first

19 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Florian Kopp22180001
Phil Kunze22180000
Mouhamed Sy22180001
Juri Kirchmayr22180000
Raphael Gallé22147001
Alexander Joppich22136000
Quirin Rackl21125000
Daniel Francis21123000
Matthew Evans2199000
Anderson Rodriguez1190000
Adrian Lechl2182000
Luis Gstrein1180100
Christopher Weinzierl1170000
Yanis Guermouche1166010
Gabriele Biancheri1166000
Robin Littig1157000
Rami Tekir2056000
Okan Yılmaz2033000
Bright Owusu2030000

Head coach

All competitions, in the matches we hold

Thomas GrumserSince 5 March 2019 · 7 years, 7 months
Played36
Won28
Drawn4
Lost4
Win rate 78%

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 9 players

DatePlayerFromFee
3 SepManchester Utd U21–
3 SepVirgilio OlayaLos Angeles FCLoan
2 SepYanis GuermoucheSlavia Sofia–
9 JulMatthew EvansLos Angeles FCLoan
9 JulGerald KirchebnerMotz/Silz–
1 JulRobin LittigKapfenberg–
1 JulLiefering–
1 JulAdrian WibowoLos Angeles FCLoan
4 FebLieferingLoan

Out · 2 players

DatePlayerToFee
30 JunLieferingLoan return
30 JunAlbin KrasniqiWinterthurLoan return

Club and ground

Where Wacker Innsbruck play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Tivoli Stadion Tirol
Town
Innsbruck
Capacity
16,008
Next away trip378 kmDATENPOL ARENA, Sat 24 Oct
Longest trip so far389 kmFAC-Platz, Sat 29 Aug

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • Bregenz129 km away
    This seasonW5-0

    Next: Bregenz v Wacker Innsbruck, Fri 19 Mar

  • A. Salzburg134 km away

    Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg, Fri 16 Oct

  • Liefering134 km away

    Next: Liefering v Wacker Innsbruck, Sun 22 Nov

Honours

Trophies by competition

6 trophies
  • 32. Liga2004, 2010, 2018
  • 2Cup1970, 1993
  • 1Bundesliga1971

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Wacker Innsbruck on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Wacker Innsbruck widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Wacker Innsbruck's fixtures, results and match centre, and the 2. Liga table
  • Widgets in Wacker Innsbruck colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Wacker InnsbruckvA. Salzburg

Fri 16 Oct · 20:30 · Tivoli Stadion Tirol

–days–hrs–min
  • WSK Rapid II 1-2 Wacker Innsbruck
  • DSturm Graz II 2-2 Wacker Innsbruck
  • DWacker Innsbruck 1-1 ASK Voitsberg
With the Wacker Innsbruck plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Wacker Innsbruck, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="austria--2-liga"
     data-team="6529"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Wacker Innsbruck questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Wacker Innsbruck play next?

Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg, Friday 16 October at 18:30 UTC.

Where are Wacker Innsbruck in the 2. Liga table?

Wacker Innsbruck are 4th in the 2. Liga with 14 points after 8 matches.

What was Wacker Innsbruck's last result?

Wacker Innsbruck 2-1 at SK Rapid II, 10 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Wacker Innsbruck?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Wacker Innsbruck results on my website?

Yes. The Wacker Innsbruck plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Wacker Innsbruck's top scorer?

Luis Gstrein, with 1 goal in 1 league match this season.

Who is the Wacker Innsbruck manager?

Thomas Grumser is the head coach since March 2019.