1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Austria
  4. 2. Liga
  5. BW Linz
BW Linz crest

BW Linz

2. LigaLinz, Austria

BW Linz are 1st in the 2. Liga with 19 points from 8 matches. Next: BW Linz v Liefering.

1st · 19 pts FormLLWWD Updated Austria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. 2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
BW Linz Saturday 17 October Liefering

Matchday 9 · Hofmann Personal Stadion, Linz · Austria time

In 4 days
After that
  • A. Salzburg v BW Linz2. LigaFri 23 Oct · 20:30
  • First Vienna v BW Linz2. LigaSat 31 Oct · 17:00
DAmstetten 1-1 BW LinzFri 9 Oct · 2. Liga

BW Linz in 2026/27

BW Linz are 1st in the 2. Liga with 19 points from 8 matches. Next: BW Linz v Liefering. That is a promotion place (to the Bundesliga). First Vienna are level on points behind.

Their record: 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, 21 goals scored and 5 conceded. Form in all competitions: L L W W D. BW Linz are unbeaten in 3 league matches.

After that: A. Salzburg v BW Linz; First Vienna v BW Linz.

Romeo Vučić is their top scorer in the league with 2 goals. Michael Köllner is the head coach since January 2026. Honours: 2. Liga 2 titles.

Key facts

League
2. Liga
Position
1st, 19 points
Record
W6 D1 L1
Goals
21 scored, 5 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Unbeaten

    BW Linz are unbeaten in 3 league matches.

  • Scoring

    BW Linz have scored in each of their last 8 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 5-1 v ASK Voitsberg.

  • Top

    BW Linz lead the 2. Liga.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Austria time

Updated 10:17 Austria time

Results

Next matches

  • Sat 17 Oct2. Liga v Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 9
  • Fri 23 Oct2. Liga at A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 10
  • Sat 31 Oct2. Liga at First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 11
  • Sat 7 Nov2. Liga v Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 12
  • Fri 20 Nov2. Liga at SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 13
  • Sat 28 Nov2. Liga v Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 14
  • Sat 5 Dec2. Liga v Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 15
  • Sat 12 Dec2. Liga at ASK Voitsberg2. Liga · Matchday 16
  • Fri 26 Feb2. Liga at Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 17
  • Fri 5 Mar2. Liga v First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 18
  • Fri 12 Mar2. Liga at Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 19
  • Fri 19 Mar2. Liga v Kapfenberg2. Liga · Matchday 20
  • Fri 2 Apr2. Liga at Wacker Innsbruck2. Liga · Matchday 21
  • Tue 6 Apr2. Liga v A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 22
  • Fri 9 Apr2. Liga at Admira2. Liga · Matchday 23
  • Fri 16 Apr2. Liga v Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 24
  • Fri 23 Apr2. Liga v St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 25
  • Fri 30 Apr2. Liga at Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 26
  • Fri 7 May2. Liga at Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 27
  • Fri 14 May2. Liga v SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 28
  • Mon 17 May2. Liga at Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 29
  • Sun 23 May2. Liga v Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 30
Kick-off times in Austria time.All BW Linz fixtures in your calendar

2. Liga table

After 8 matches

Updated 10:17 Austria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1BW Linz8611+1619
2First Vienna8611+919
3Austria Vienna (Am)8503+315
4Wacker Innsbruck8422+314
5Floridsdorfer AC8413+213
Bundesliga (1)
5 places around BW LinzFull 2. Liga table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
12345678

MatchdayNow: 1st

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,600+17 in 4 weeks6th of 16 in the 2. Liga

Last 10 weeks, from 1,553 to 1,600. Just above: First Vienna 1,647 · Admira 1,605 · St. Polten 1,604.

Season stats

2. Liga, after 8 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played448
Won426
Drawn011
Lost011
Scored15621
Conceded235
Clean sheets224
Failed to score000
Points per match3.001.752.38
Goals scored211st in the league
Goals conceded51st best defence
Clean sheets4in 8 matches
Points per match2.38home 3.00, away 1.75

Squad

2. Liga matches this season, most minutes first

21 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Manuel Maranda44360001
Alem Pašić44360010
Dominik Frieser44353030
Anton Tsarenko44324111
Romeo Vučić44318210
Erik Weinhauer44316220
Dario Kreiker33250100
Ronivaldo33219000
David Riegler42217000
Karim Conte42197001
Christopher Giuliani22180000
Valentin Oelz22180000
Jonas Mayer32174001
Fabio Strauss32143201
Nico Grimbs21111201
Jacob Collmann4093110
Diego Madritsch2177100
Thomas Schiestl3029000
Felix Ruschke2020000
Filip Ristanić2014000
Mauro Hämmerle107000

Head coach

All competitions since the appointment

Michael KöllnerSince 1 January 2026 · 9 months
Played25
Won12
Drawn4
Lost9
Win rate 48%

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 18 players

DatePlayerFromFee
2 SepDiego MadritschAltachFree
19 AugJonas MayerRiedLoan
21 JulJacob CollmannWalldorfFree
14 JulDario KreikerDukla Prague–
14 JulAnton TsarenkoDyn. KyivLoan
8 JulMauro HammerleAugsburg U19Free
1 JulChristopher GiulianiFirst Vienna–
1 JulKarim ConteHertha WelsFree
1 JulMarcel KostenbauerRiedFree
1 JulThomas SchiestlGrazer AKFree
1 JulRomeo VucicAustria Vienna–
1 JulNico GrimbsSchweinfurtFree
1 JulFilip RistanicAdmiraFree
1 JulFelix RuschkeHansa RostockFree
1 JulErik WeinhauerAueFree
6 FebDavid RieglerSt. Polten–
27 JanCheick CondeVeneziaLoan
1 JanIsak DahlqvistOrgryteFree

Out · 19 players

DatePlayerToFee
4 SepChristopher CvetkoGrazer AKFree
20 AugThomas TurnerAmstettenFree
31 JulThomas GoigingerTirolFree
23 JulSimon PirklA. SalzburgFree
14 JulIsak DahlqvistTromso–
3 JulShon WeissmanBeitar JerusalemFree
3 JulMartin MoormannMotherwellFree
1 JulOliver WahlingUlmFree
1 JulAndersonGrazer AKFree
1 JulAlexander BriedlAberdeenFree
1 JulNico MaierThun–
1 JulJakob KnollmullerASK VoitsbergLoan
30 JunMamadou FofanaAarauLoan return
30 JunCheick CondeVeneziaLoan return
30 JunElias BakatukandaFC KolnLoan return
25 JunSimon SeidlSturm Graz€500k
10 FebViktor BaierPlzenLoan return
2 FebMuharem HuskovicAustria ViennaLoan return
1 DecMehmet IbrahimiAltglienicke–

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where BW Linz play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Hofmann Personal Stadion
Town
Linz
Capacity
6,000
Next away trip112 kmMax-Aicher-Stadion, Fri 23 Oct
Longest trip so far156 kmGenerali Arena, Fri 31 Jul

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • Amstetten48 km away
    This seasonD1-1

    Next: BW Linz v Amstetten, Sun 23 May

  • St. Polten101 km away
    This seasonW1-0

    Next: BW Linz v St. Polten, Fri 23 Apr

  • Liefering112 km away

    Next: BW Linz v Liefering, Sat 17 Oct

Honours

Trophies by competition

2 trophies
  • 22. Liga2021, 2023

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

BW Linz on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every BW Linz widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • BW Linz's fixtures, results and match centre, and the 2. Liga table
  • Widgets in BW Linz colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
BW LinzvLiefering

Sat 17 Oct · 17:30 · Hofmann Personal Stadion

–days–hrs–min
  • DAmstetten 1-1 BW Linz
  • WBW Linz 3-0 Admira
  • WBW Linz 4-1 Hertha Wels
With the BW Linz plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows BW Linz, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="austria--2-liga"
     data-team="6330"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

BW Linz questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do BW Linz play next?

BW Linz v Liefering, Saturday 17 October at 15:30 UTC.

Where are BW Linz in the 2. Liga table?

BW Linz are 1st in the 2. Liga with 19 points after 8 matches.

What was BW Linz's last result?

BW Linz 1-1 at Amstetten, 9 October 2026.

Are there live scores for BW Linz?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show BW Linz results on my website?

Yes. The BW Linz plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is BW Linz's top scorer?

Romeo Vučić, with 2 goals in 4 league matches this season.

Who is the BW Linz manager?

Michael Köllner is the head coach since January 2026.