1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Austria
  4. 2. Liga
  5. A. Salzburg
A. Salzburg crest

A. Salzburg

2. LigaSalzburg, Austria

A. Salzburg are 6th in the 2. Liga with 13 points from 8 matches. Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg.

6th · 13 pts FormLLDLW Updated Austria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. 2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Wacker Innsbruck Friday 16 October A. Salzburg

Matchday 9 · Austria time

In 3 days
After that
  • A. Salzburg v BW Linz2. LigaFri 23 Oct · 20:30
  • A. Salzburg v Amstetten2. LigaSun 1 Nov · 10:30
WA. Salzburg 2-1 Floridsdorfer ACSat 10 Oct · 2. Liga

A. Salzburg in 2026/27

A. Salzburg are 6th in the 2. Liga with 13 points from 8 matches. Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg. Floridsdorfer AC are level on points above them. Amstetten are level on points behind.

Their record: 4 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, 16 goals scored and 13 conceded. Form in all competitions: L L D L W.

After that: A. Salzburg v BW Linz; A. Salzburg v Amstetten.

Christian Gebauer is their top scorer in the league with 1 goal. Christian Schaider is the head coach. Honours: SFV Cup 1 title.

Key facts

League
2. Liga
Position
6th, 13 points
Record
W4 D1 L3
Goals
16 scored, 13 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 4-1 v First Vienna.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Austria time

Updated 10:17 Austria time

Results

Next matches

  • Fri 16 Oct2. Liga at Wacker Innsbruck2. Liga · Matchday 9
  • Fri 23 Oct2. Liga v BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 10
  • Sun 1 Nov2. Liga v Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 11
  • Fri 6 Nov2. Liga at Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 12
  • Fri 20 Nov2. Liga v Admira2. Liga · Matchday 13
  • Sat 28 Nov2. Liga at Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 14
  • Sat 5 Dec2. Liga v SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 15
  • Sat 12 Dec2. Liga at Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 16
  • Fri 26 Feb2. Liga v Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 17
  • Fri 5 Mar2. Liga at Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 18
  • Fri 12 Mar2. Liga v ASK Voitsberg2. Liga · Matchday 19
  • Fri 19 Mar2. Liga at First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 20
  • Fri 2 Apr2. Liga v Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 21
  • Tue 6 Apr2. Liga at BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 22
  • Fri 9 Apr2. Liga v Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 23
  • Fri 16 Apr2. Liga at Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 24
  • Fri 23 Apr2. Liga at Admira2. Liga · Matchday 25
  • Fri 30 Apr2. Liga v Wacker Innsbruck2. Liga · Matchday 26
  • Fri 7 May2. Liga at Kapfenberg2. Liga · Matchday 27
  • Fri 14 May2. Liga v St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 28
  • Mon 17 May2. Liga at SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 29
  • Sun 23 May2. Liga v Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 30
Kick-off times in Austria time.All A. Salzburg fixtures in your calendar

2. Liga table

After 8 matches

Updated 10:17 Austria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Wacker Innsbruck8422+314
5Floridsdorfer AC8413+213
6A. Salzburg8413+313
7Amstetten8341+313
8Liefering8413+113
5 places around A. SalzburgFull 2. Liga table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
12345678

MatchdayNow: 6th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,593+3 in 4 weeks9th of 16 in the 2. Liga

Last 10 weeks, from 1,643 to 1,593. Just above: BW Linz 1,600 · Liefering 1,598 · Floridsdorfer AC 1,596.

Season stats

2. Liga, after 8 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played448
Won314
Drawn101
Lost033
Scored12416
Conceded7613
Clean sheets011
Failed to score011
Points per match2.500.751.62
Goals scored164th in the league
Goals conceded1310th best defence
Clean sheets1in 8 matches
Points per match1.62home 2.50, away 0.75

Squad

2. Liga matches this season, most minutes first

19 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Simon Pirkl22180000
Raphael Hofer22180002
Moritz Eder22180010
Simon Nesler-Täubl22180000
Christian Gebauer22175100
Tamar Crnkic22168110
Christian Huetz22161100
Tobias Rohrmoser22151000
San-Luca Spitali21109001
Luca Meisl1190000
Christoph Gruber1190010
Lukas Schweighofer1165000
Tobias Pfeffer1165000
Florian Rieder1146100
Denis Kahrimanovic1044101
Nico Lukasser-Weitlaner2037000
Marco Rottensteiner1025000
Mohammad Mahmoud1019000
Thomas Schandl2015001

Head coach

Christian Schaider

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 10 players

DatePlayerFromFee
1 AugLoukas PasiourtisAchyronas-Onisilos–
31 JulTobias PfefferHartberg (Am)Free
23 JulSimon PirklBW LinzFree
14 JulMohammad MahmoudElversbergFree
2 JulRaphael HoferMuraFree
1 JulMarco RottensteinerBregenzFree
1 JulLukas SchweighoferTirolLoan
28 JanNico Lukasser WeitlanerTSU Bramberg–
15 JanFlorian RiederTirolFree
7 JanTobias RohrmoserLiefering–

Out · 5 players

DatePlayerToFee
31 JulMathew CollinsMunich 1860Free
21 JulDaniel BaresPhnom Penh CrownFree
20 JulPaul LipczinskiAmstettenFree
18 JulLuka ParkadzeRustaviFree
1 JulDenizcan CosgunAltachFree

Club and ground

Where A. Salzburg play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Max-Aicher-Stadion
Town
Salzburg
Capacity
2,320
Next away trip134 kmTivoli Stadion Tirol, Fri 16 Oct
Longest trip so far255 kmGenerali Arena, Sat 15 Aug

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • Liefering3 km away

    Next: Liefering v A. Salzburg, Fri 6 Nov

  • BW Linz112 km away

    Next: A. Salzburg v BW Linz, Fri 23 Oct

  • Wacker Innsbruck134 km away

    Next: Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg, Fri 16 Oct

Head-to-head

Against the next opponents

2. Liga, Sun 1 Nov, 10:30 Austria time, A. Salzburg at home

A. Salzburg 1 · Draws 1 · Amstetten 02 meetings
  1. 6 Mar 20261-LigaAmstetten0-2A. SalzburgW
  2. 30 Aug 20251-LigaA. Salzburg2-2AmstettenD
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from A. Salzburg's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

1 trophy
  • 1SFV Cup2023

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

A. Salzburg on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every A. Salzburg widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • A. Salzburg's fixtures, results and match centre, and the 2. Liga table
  • Widgets in A. Salzburg colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Wacker InnsbruckvA. Salzburg

Fri 16 Oct · 20:30

–days–hrs–min
  • WA. Salzburg 2-1 Floridsdorfer AC
  • LASK Voitsberg 2-1 A. Salzburg
  • DA. Salzburg 3-3 Sturm Graz II
With the A. Salzburg plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows A. Salzburg, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="austria--2-liga"
     data-team="6318"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

A. Salzburg questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do A. Salzburg play next?

Wacker Innsbruck v A. Salzburg, Friday 16 October at 18:30 UTC.

Where are A. Salzburg in the 2. Liga table?

A. Salzburg are 6th in the 2. Liga with 13 points after 8 matches.

What was A. Salzburg's last result?

A. Salzburg 2-1 v Floridsdorfer AC, 10 October 2026.

Are there live scores for A. Salzburg?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show A. Salzburg results on my website?

Yes. The A. Salzburg plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is A. Salzburg's top scorer?

Christian Gebauer, with 1 goal in 2 league matches this season.

Who is the A. Salzburg manager?

Christian Schaider is the head coach.