1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Austria
  4. 2. Liga
  5. Kapfenberg
Kapfenberg crest

Kapfenberg

2. LigaKapfenberg, Austria

Kapfenberg are 16th in the 2. Liga with 3 points from 8 matches. Next: Sturm Graz II v Kapfenberg.

16th · 3 pts FormWLLLL Updated Austria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. 2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Sturm Graz II Sunday 18 October Kapfenberg

Matchday 9 · Austria time

In 5 days
After that
  • Kapfenberg v St. Polten2. LigaFri 23 Oct · 18:30
  • Floridsdorfer AC v Kapfenberg2. LigaSat 31 Oct · 15:30
LKapfenberg 0-1 Austria Vienna (Am)Fri 9 Oct · 2. Liga

Kapfenberg in 2026/27

Kapfenberg are 16th in the 2. Liga with 3 points from 8 matches. Next: Sturm Graz II v Kapfenberg. That is a relegation place. SK Rapid II are 3 points above them.

Their record: 1 win, 0 draws and 7 defeats, 9 goals scored and 18 conceded. Form in all competitions: W L L L L. Kapfenberg have gone 3 league matches without a win.

After that: Kapfenberg v St. Polten; Floridsdorfer AC v Kapfenberg.

Rajan Zlibanovic is their top scorer in the league with 1 goal. Michael Liendl is the head coach.

Key facts

League
2. Liga
Position
16th, 3 points
Record
W1 D0 L7
Goals
9 scored, 18 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • No win

    Kapfenberg have gone 3 league matches without a win.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Austria time

Updated 10:17 Austria time

Results

  • Fri 9 Oct2. Liga v Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 8 0-1L
  • Fri 18 Sept2. Liga v Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 7 3-4L
  • Fri 11 Sept2. Liga at Admira2. Liga · Matchday 6 0-1L
  • Fri 4 SeptOfb Cup v Hertha WelsOfb Cup 0-1L
  • Fri 28 Aug2. Liga v BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 5 2-1W
  • Fri 21 Aug2. Liga at A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 4 2-3L
  • Sat 15 Aug2. Liga v Wacker Innsbruck2. Liga · Matchday 3 0-1L
  • Sat 8 Aug2. Liga at Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 2 2-3L
  • Fri 31 Jul2. Liga v Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 1 0-4L

Next matches

  • Sun 18 Oct2. Liga at Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 9
  • Fri 23 Oct2. Liga v St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 10
  • Sat 31 Oct2. Liga at Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 11
  • Fri 20 Nov2. Liga v Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 13
  • Sat 28 Nov2. Liga at SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 14
  • Fri 4 Dec2. Liga v First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 15
  • Fri 11 Dec2. Liga at Amstetten2. Liga · Matchday 16
  • Fri 26 Feb2. Liga v Sturm Graz II2. Liga · Matchday 17
  • Fri 5 Mar2. Liga at Austria Vienna (Am)2. Liga · Matchday 18
  • Fri 12 Mar2. Liga v Bregenz2. Liga · Matchday 19
  • Fri 19 Mar2. Liga at BW Linz2. Liga · Matchday 20
  • Fri 2 Apr2. Liga v SK Rapid II2. Liga · Matchday 21
  • Tue 6 Apr2. Liga at Liefering2. Liga · Matchday 22
  • Fri 9 Apr2. Liga v Floridsdorfer AC2. Liga · Matchday 23
  • Fri 16 Apr2. Liga at St. Polten2. Liga · Matchday 24
  • Fri 23 Apr2. Liga v ASK Voitsberg2. Liga · Matchday 25
  • Fri 30 Apr2. Liga at Hertha Wels2. Liga · Matchday 26
  • Fri 7 May2. Liga v A. Salzburg2. Liga · Matchday 27
  • Fri 14 May2. Liga at Wacker Innsbruck2. Liga · Matchday 28
  • Mon 17 May2. Liga v Admira2. Liga · Matchday 29
  • Sun 23 May2. Liga at First Vienna2. Liga · Matchday 30
Kick-off times in Austria time.All Kapfenberg fixtures in your calendar

2. Liga table

After 8 matches

Updated 10:17 Austria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
12St. Polten8305-29
13Sturm Graz II8224-58
14Hertha Wels8215-87
15SK Rapid II8206-116
16Kapfenberg8107-93
Relegation (14–16)
5 places around KapfenbergFull 2. Liga table

Position

League position after each matchday

151016
12345678

MatchdayNow: 16th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,435-17 in 4 weeks16th of 16 in the 2. Liga

Last 10 weeks, from 1,463 to 1,435. Just above: Bregenz 1,457 · SK Rapid II 1,449 · Sturm Graz II 1,435.

Season stats

2. Liga, after 8 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played538
Won101
Drawn000
Lost437
Scored549
Conceded11718
Clean sheets000
Failed to score314
Points per match0.600.000.38
Goals scored912th in the league
Goals conceded1814th best defence
Clean sheets0in 8 matches
Points per match0.38home 0.60, away 0.00

Squad

2. Liga matches this season, most minutes first

19 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Philip Weissenbacher33270010
Emmanuel Ojukwu33270001
Vinko Colic33270001
Rajan Zlibanovic33270100
Meletios Mišković33263001
Noel Žiković33226000
Mukhran Bagrationi33224010
Jose Rostas32200000
Antonio Luci Sokcevic32189110
Ben Heuser22180100
Adrian Marinovic22174001
Marcel Stoger1190000
Bojan Potnar1190000
Lorenzo Coco2159000
Felix Stauder3053000
Nikita Dubov1146000
Marco Pranjkovic2046001
Thomas Maier1044000
Fabio Kräutler106000

Head coach

Michael Liendl

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 17 players

DatePlayerFromFee
20 AugRoman Dubov NikitaChlorakaFree
31 JulAdulai EmbaloEntella–
31 JulEmmanuel OjukwuHartberg–
31 JulAbdulai EmbaloEntella–
20 JulHaris HrustanDeutschlandsbergerFree
8 JulSalahTorrellanoFree
7 JulPhilip WeissenbacherRiedLoan
7 JulRajan ZlibanovicOpatijaLoan
2 JulAntonio SokcevicWiener ViktoriaFree
1 JulMarcel StogerAustria Vienna (Am)Free
1 JulMukhran BagrationiGrazer AKFree
6 FebAlbin BerishaHansa RostockFree
6 FebLorenzo CocoPaterno–
6 FebRecep DilekGalatasarayLoan
6 FebNoel ZikovicUljanik Pula–
4 FebPhilipp BreitSpalFree
13 JanBen HeuserRW EssenFree

Out · 6 players

DatePlayerToFee
11 JulOlivier N'ZiHiberniansFree
1 JulRobin LittigWacker Innsbruck–
1 JulPhilipp BreitFirst ViennaFree
1 JulLuca HasslerWolfsberger ACFree
30 JunRecep DilekGalatasarayLoan return
1 FebFlorian ProhartFirst Vienna–

Club and ground

Where Kapfenberg play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Alpenstadion Kapfenberg
Town
Kapfenberg
Capacity
12,000
Next away trip49 kmSolarstadion der Stadt Gleisdorf, Sun 18 Oct
Longest trip so far418 kmImmoAgentur Stadion Bregenz, Sat 8 Aug

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • ASK Voitsberg45 km away

    Next: Kapfenberg v ASK Voitsberg, Fri 23 Apr

  • Sturm Graz II49 km away

    Next: Sturm Graz II v Kapfenberg, Sun 18 Oct

  • Amstetten81 km away
    This seasonL3-4

    Next: Amstetten v Kapfenberg, Fri 11 Dec

Head-to-head

Against the next opponents

2. Liga, Sun 18 Oct, 10:30 Austria time, away at Sturm Graz II

Kapfenberg 3 · Draws 1 · Sturm Graz II 04 meetings
  1. 1 Mar 20261-LigaKapfenberg2-1Sturm Graz IIW
  2. 23 Aug 20251-LigaSturm Graz II1-2KapfenbergW
  3. 1 Mar 20252. LigaKapfenberger SV1-1Sturm Graz IID
  4. 17 Aug 20242. LigaSturm Graz II1-2Kapfenberger SVW
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from Kapfenberg's side.
Single club · billed monthly

Kapfenberg on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Kapfenberg widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Kapfenberg's fixtures, results and match centre, and the 2. Liga table
  • Widgets in Kapfenberg colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

2. Liga with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next match2. Liga
Sturm Graz IIvKapfenberg

Sun 18 Oct · 10:30

–days–hrs–min
  • LKapfenberg 0-1 Austria Vienna (Am)
  • LKapfenberg 3-4 Amstetten
  • LAdmira 1-0 Kapfenberg
With the Kapfenberg plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Kapfenberg, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="austria--2-liga"
     data-team="6394"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Kapfenberg questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Kapfenberg play next?

Sturm Graz II v Kapfenberg, Sunday 18 October at 08:30 UTC.

Where are Kapfenberg in the 2. Liga table?

Kapfenberg are 16th in the 2. Liga with 3 points after 8 matches.

What was Kapfenberg's last result?

Kapfenberg 0-1 v Austria Vienna (Am), 9 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Kapfenberg?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Kapfenberg results on my website?

Yes. The Kapfenberg plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Kapfenberg's top scorer?

Rajan Zlibanovic, with 1 goal in 3 league matches this season.

Who is the Kapfenberg manager?

Michael Liendl is the head coach.