1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Efbet League
  5. Septemvri Sofia
Septemvri Sofia crest

Septemvri Sofia

Efbet LeagueSofia, Bulgaria

Septemvri Sofia are 13th in the Efbet League with 8 points from 11 matches. Next: Lok. Gorna v Septemvri Sofia.

13th · 8 pts FormDLLLL Updated Bulgaria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Efbet League with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchBulgarian Cup
Lok. Gorna Saturday 17 October Septemvri Sofia

Bulgaria time

In 4 days
After that
  • Cherno More v Septemvri SofiaEfbet LeagueTue 27 Oct · 17:00
  • Arda v Septemvri SofiaEfbet LeagueMon 2 Nov · 19:30
LSeptemvri Sofia 2-3 Dunav RuseSun 11 Oct · Efbet League

Septemvri Sofia in 2026/27

Septemvri Sofia are 13th in the Efbet League with 8 points from 11 matches. Next: Lok. Gorna v Septemvri Sofia. That is a relegation play-off place. Lok. Sofia are level on points above them. Cherno More are 2 points behind.

Their record: 2 wins, 2 draws and 7 defeats, 10 goals scored and 21 conceded. Form in all competitions: D L L L L. Septemvri Sofia have gone 5 league matches without a win.

After that: Cherno More v Septemvri Sofia; Arda v Septemvri Sofia.

Frantzety Herard is their top scorer in the league with 1 goal. Simão Freitas is the head coach since June 2026. Honours: Cup 1 title.

Key facts

League
Efbet League
Position
13th, 8 points
Record
W2 D2 L7
Goals
10 scored, 21 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • No win

    Septemvri Sofia have gone 5 league matches without a win.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Bulgaria time

Updated 11:17 Bulgaria time

Results

  • Sun 11 OctEfbet League v Dunav RuseEfbet League · Matchday 11 2-3L
  • Sat 19 SeptEfbet League v Botev PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 10 0-3L
  • Mon 14 SeptEfbet League at LudogoretsEfbet League · Matchday 9 1-2L
  • Fri 4 SeptEfbet League v Botev VratsaEfbet League · Matchday 8 2-3L
  • Fri 28 AugEfbet League at Slavia SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 7 1-1D
  • Sun 23 AugEfbet League v CSKA 1948 SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 6 1-0W
  • Mon 17 AugEfbet League at Spartak VarnaEfbet League · Matchday 5 1-0W
  • Sun 9 AugEfbet League v CSKA SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 4 0-3L
  • Sat 1 AugEfbet League at Levski SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 3 0-3L
  • Sun 26 JulEfbet League at Lok. PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 2 1-2L
  • Sat 18 JulEfbet League v ArdaEfbet League · Matchday 1 1-1D

Next matches

  • Sat 17 OctBulgarian Cup at Lok. GornaBulgarian Cup
  • Tue 27 OctEfbet League at Cherno MoreEfbet League · Matchday 12
  • Mon 2 NovEfbet League at ArdaEfbet League · Matchday 14
  • Fri 6 NovEfbet League v Lok. SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 13
  • Fri 20 NovEfbet League v Lok. PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 15
  • Sun 29 NovEfbet League v Levski SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 16
  • Sat 5 DecEfbet League at CSKA SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 17
  • Sat 13 FebEfbet League v Spartak VarnaEfbet League · Matchday 18
  • Sat 20 FebEfbet League at CSKA 1948 SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 19
  • Sat 27 FebEfbet League v Slavia SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 20
  • Sat 6 MarEfbet League at Botev VratsaEfbet League · Matchday 21
  • Sat 13 MarEfbet League v LudogoretsEfbet League · Matchday 22
  • Sat 20 MarEfbet League at Botev PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 23
  • Sat 3 AprEfbet League at Dunav RuseEfbet League · Matchday 24
  • Sat 10 AprEfbet League v Cherno MoreEfbet League · Matchday 25
  • Sat 17 AprEfbet League at Lok. SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 26
Kick-off times in Bulgaria time.All Septemvri Sofia fixtures in your calendar

Efbet League table

After 11 matches

Updated 11:17 Bulgaria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Dunav Ruse11227-88
11Lok. Plovdiv11227-88
12Lok. Sofia11155-78
13Septemvri Sofia11227-118
14Cherno More11137-116
efbet League (Relegation Group) (9–14)
5 places around Septemvri SofiaFull Efbet League table

Position

League position after each matchday

151014
135791112

MatchdayNow: 13th

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,407-23 in 4 weeks14th of 14 in the Efbet League

Last 10 weeks, from 1,412 to 1,407. Just above: Lok. Sofia 1,485 · Slavia Sofia 1,481 · Spartak Varna 1,467.

Season stats

Efbet League, after 11 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played6511
Won112
Drawn112
Lost437
Scored6410
Conceded13821
Clean sheets112
Failed to score213
Points per match0.670.800.73
Goals scored1011th in the league
Goals conceded2112th best defence
Clean sheets2in 11 matches
Points per match0.73home 0.67, away 0.80

Squad

Efbet League matches this season, most minutes first

21 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Pedro Ferreira99810003
Bozhidar Penchev99810001
Martin Hristov99810002
Vladimir Ivanov99810000
Kubrat Onashchi99799014
Yoan Baurenski99764014
Frantzety Herard99762100
Sebas Wade77630105
Aleksandar Dzhamov96471100
Galin Ivanov85426101
Edney Ribeiro74389002
Valentine Ozornwafor54370001
André Liberal94296102
Stoyan Stoichkov81241000
Pedro Igor42214100
Nicolas Fontaine31141000
Zahari Atanasov5170001
Preslav Georgiev1124000
Nikola Iliev1020000
Venislav Mihaylov108000
Viktor Dobrev101000

Head coach

All competitions since the appointment

Simão FreitasSince 15 June 2026 · 3 months
Played11
Won2
Drawn2
Lost7
Win rate 18%

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 16 players

DatePlayerFromFee
7 SepNikola IlievBotev PlovdivLoan
31 AugStipe VulikicLevski SofiaLoan
2 AugIgor PedroBotev PlovdivLoan
8 JulAndre LiberalPacos Ferreira€35k
1 JulTavares Ferreira PedroParedesFree
1 JulBozhidar PenchevBotev VratsaFree
30 JunVladimir IvanovBelasitsaLoan return
30 JunAtanasov Atanasov ZahariLok. GornaLoan return
16 MarFrantzety HerardUniversidad O&MFree
22 FebValon HamdiuUnirea SloboziaFree
23 JanNikolai KrastevSlavia SofiaFree
23 JanDominik IvkicKoperFree
14 JanKrasian KolevDobrudzhaFree
1 JanAleksandar RadkovBelasitsaFree
31 DecValentin DotsevHebarLoan return
19 OctMateo StamatovPari NNFree

Out · 16 players

DatePlayerToFee
8 SepPreslav GeorgievMarekFree
4 AugValon HamdiuRapperswil-JonaFree
30 JulDominik IvkicGrosupljeFree
27 JulBertrand FourrierUral€250k
6 JulMateo StamatovTorpedo KutaisiFree
1 JulYanko GeorgievArdaFree
1 JulKrasian KolevChernomorets 1919Free
1 JulBorislav MarinovVihrenFree
30 JunSimeon VasilevCSKA 1948 SofiaLoan return
12 MarMarsel BibishkovVancouver FC–
12 FebAtanasov Atanasov ZahariLok. GornaLoan
10 FebVictor OchayiSC Ashdod€150k
6 FebKleri SerberHamrunFree
29 JanVladimir IvanovBelasitsaLoan
14 JanValentin DotsevMinyor PernikFree
7 JanMoises ParraAntequeraFree

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where Septemvri Sofia play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Stadion Lokomotiv
Town
Sofia
Capacity
7,000
Next away trip379 kmStadion Ticha, Tue 27 Oct
Longest trip so far378 kmStadion Spartak, Mon 17 Aug

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • Slavia Sofia4 km away
    This seasonD1-1

    Next: Septemvri Sofia v Slavia Sofia, Sat 27 Feb

  • CSKA Sofia4 km away
    This seasonL0-3

    Next: CSKA Sofia v Septemvri Sofia, Sat 5 Dec

  • Levski Sofia6 km away
    This seasonL0-3

    Next: Septemvri Sofia v Levski Sofia, Sun 29 Nov

Head-to-head

Against the next opponents

Efbet League, Tue 27 Oct, 17:00 Bulgaria time, away at Cherno More

Septemvri Sofia 0 · Draws 1 · Cherno More 34 meetings
  1. 7 Mar 2026A PFGSeptemvri Sofia0-3Cherno MoreL
  2. 27 Sep 2025A PFGCherno More1-1Septemvri SofiaD
  3. 29 Nov 2024First LeagueSeptemvri Sofia1-2Cherno moreL
  4. 29 Jul 2024First LeagueCherno more2-0Septemvri SofiaL
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from Septemvri Sofia's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

2 trophies
  • 1Cup1960
  • 1Second League2022

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

Septemvri Sofia on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every Septemvri Sofia widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • Septemvri Sofia's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Efbet League table
  • Widgets in Septemvri Sofia colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Efbet League with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchBulgarian Cup
Lok. GornavSeptemvri Sofia

Sat 17 Oct · 15:00

–days–hrs–min
  • LSeptemvri Sofia 2-3 Dunav Ruse
  • LSeptemvri Sofia 0-3 Botev Plovdiv
  • LLudogorets 2-1 Septemvri Sofia
With the Septemvri Sofia plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows Septemvri Sofia, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="bulgaria--efbet-league"
     data-team="7834"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

Septemvri Sofia questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do Septemvri Sofia play next?

Lok. Gorna v Septemvri Sofia, Saturday 17 October at 12:00 UTC.

Where are Septemvri Sofia in the Efbet League table?

Septemvri Sofia are 13th in the Efbet League with 8 points after 11 matches.

What was Septemvri Sofia's last result?

Septemvri Sofia 2-3 v Dunav Ruse, 11 October 2026.

Are there live scores for Septemvri Sofia?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show Septemvri Sofia results on my website?

Yes. The Septemvri Sofia plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is Septemvri Sofia's top scorer?

Frantzety Herard, with 1 goal in 9 league matches this season.

Who is the Septemvri Sofia manager?

Simão Freitas is the head coach since June 2026.