1. Home
  2. Soccer
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Efbet League
  5. CSKA Sofia
CSKA Sofia crest

CSKA Sofia

Efbet LeagueSofia, Bulgaria

CSKA Sofia are 2nd in the Efbet League with 27 points from 11 matches. Next: CSKA Sofia v Monaco.

2nd · 27 pts FormWWWDW Updated Bulgaria time

Widgets for this club only, no API. Efbet League with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchConference League
CSKA Sofia Thursday 15 October Monaco

Stadion Bâlgarska Armija, Sofia · Bulgaria time

In 2 days
After that
  • Nesebar v CSKA SofiaBulgarian CupSun 18 Oct · 15:00
  • Nordsjaelland v CSKA SofiaUEFA Conference LeagueThu 22 Oct · 19:45
WCSKA 1948 Sofia 2-3 CSKA SofiaSun 11 Oct · Efbet League

CSKA Sofia in 2026/27

CSKA Sofia are 2nd in the Efbet League with 27 points from 11 matches. Next: CSKA Sofia v Monaco. That is a promotion place (to the efbet League (Championship Group)). Levski Sofia are 1 point above them. Ludogorets are 4 points behind.

Their record: 8 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats, 27 goals scored and 9 conceded. Form in all competitions: W W W D W. CSKA Sofia are unbeaten in 11 league matches.

After that: Nesebar v CSKA Sofia; Nordsjaelland v CSKA Sofia.

Joël Zwarts is their top scorer in the league with 8 goals. Hristo Yanev is the head coach since September 2025. Honours: First League 31 titles.

Key facts

League
Efbet League
Position
2nd, 27 points
Record
W8 D3 L0
Goals
27 scored, 9 conceded

Facts and streaks

Written from the match data, refreshed after every game

  • Unbeaten

    CSKA Sofia are unbeaten in 11 league matches.

  • Scoring

    CSKA Sofia have scored in each of their last 10 league matches.

  • Biggest win

    Their biggest league win this season: 5-0 v Botev Vratsa.

Fixtures and results

All competitions · Bulgaria time

Updated 11:17 Bulgaria time

Results

  • Sun 11 OctEfbet League at CSKA 1948 SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 11 3-2W
  • Sun 20 SeptEfbet League at Lok. PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 10 1-1D
  • Wed 16 SeptEfbet League at Lok. SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 6 2-0W
  • Sat 12 SeptEfbet League v ArdaEfbet League · Matchday 9 4-1W
  • Wed 9 SeptSuper Cup at Levski SofiaSuper Cup 4-2W
  • Sat 5 SeptEfbet League at Spartak VarnaEfbet League · Matchday 8 1-1D
  • Sun 30 AugEfbet League v Cherno MoreEfbet League · Matchday 7 3-1W
  • Thu 27 AugUEL v OFI CreteUEFA Europa League 0-2L
  • Thu 20 AugUEL at OFI CreteUEFA Europa League 0-3L
  • Sun 16 AugEfbet League v Botev VratsaEfbet League · Matchday 5 5-0W
  • Thu 13 AugUEL v Maccabi Tel AvivUEFA Europa League 1-3L
  • Sun 9 AugEfbet League at Septemvri SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 4 3-0W
  • Thu 6 AugUEL at Maccabi Tel AvivUEFA Europa League 3-0W
  • Sun 2 AugEfbet League v Dunav RuseEfbet League · Matchday 3 2-1W
  • Thu 30 JulUEL v QarabagUEFA Europa League 1-0W
  • Mon 27 JulEfbet League v Botev PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 2 3-2W
  • Thu 23 JulUEL at QarabagUEFA Europa League 0-0D
  • Mon 20 JulEfbet League at Slavia SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 1 0-0D

Next matches

  • Thu 15 OctCL v MonacoConference League
  • Sun 18 OctBulgarian Cup at NesebarBulgarian Cup
  • Thu 22 OctUCL at NordsjaellandUEFA Conference League
  • Mon 26 OctEfbet League v LudogoretsEfbet League · Matchday 12
  • Fri 30 OctEfbet League v Slavia SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 14
  • Thu 5 NovUCL at PanathinaikosUEFA Conference League
  • Sun 8 NovEfbet League at Levski SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 13
  • Sun 22 NovEfbet League at Botev PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 15
  • Thu 26 NovUCL v TrabzonsporUEFA Conference League
  • Sun 29 NovEfbet League at Dunav RuseEfbet League · Matchday 16
  • Sat 5 DecEfbet League v Septemvri SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 17
  • Thu 10 DecUCL at KuPSUEFA Conference League
  • Thu 17 DecUCL v ThunUEFA Conference League
  • Sat 13 FebEfbet League at Botev VratsaEfbet League · Matchday 18
  • Sat 20 FebEfbet League v Lok. SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 19
  • Sat 27 FebEfbet League at Cherno MoreEfbet League · Matchday 20
  • Sat 6 MarEfbet League v Spartak VarnaEfbet League · Matchday 21
  • Sat 13 MarEfbet League at ArdaEfbet League · Matchday 22
  • Sat 20 MarEfbet League v Lok. PlovdivEfbet League · Matchday 23
  • Sat 3 AprEfbet League v CSKA 1948 SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 24
  • Sat 10 AprEfbet League at LudogoretsEfbet League · Matchday 25
  • Sat 17 AprEfbet League v Levski SofiaEfbet League · Matchday 26
Kick-off times in Bulgaria time.All CSKA Sofia fixtures in your calendar

Efbet League table

After 11 matches

Updated 11:17 Bulgaria time
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Levski Sofia10910+1928
2CSKA Sofia11830+1827
3Ludogorets9720+923
4CSKA 1948 Sofia11713+822
5Botev Plovdiv11614+319
efbet League (Championship Group) (1–4)efbet League (Conference League Group) (5–8)
5 places around CSKA SofiaFull Efbet League table

Position

League position after each matchday

151014
135791112

MatchdayNow: 2nd

Strength rating

Elo rating from every result we hold

1,704+16 in 4 weeks2nd of 14 in the Efbet League

Last 10 weeks, from 1,702 to 1,704. Just above: Levski Sofia 1,764.

Season stats

Efbet League, after 11 matches

League matchesHomeAwayTotal
Played5611
Won538
Drawn033
Lost000
Scored171027
Conceded549
Clean sheets134
Failed to score011
Points per match3.002.002.45
Goals scored271st in the league
Goals conceded93rd best defence
Clean sheets4in 11 matches
Points per match2.45home 3.00, away 2.00

Squad

Efbet League matches this season, most minutes first

25 players
PlayerAppsStartsMinGoalsAssistsCards
Fedor Lapoukhov1010900001
Max Ebong87674002
Teodor Ivanov88660100
Bruno Jordão108628001
Joël Zwarts87626801
Ioannis Pittas96570501
James Eto'o97564200
Mohamed Amine Brahimi97558003
Facundo Rodríguez76540102
Andrey Yordanov75507000
Léo Pereira85490100
Stefano Sensi83447200
Jean-Philippe Gbamin84429003
Ángelo Martino65407001
Petko Panayotov65404101
Isaac Solet55332001
Leandro Godoy73332300
Pastor72294011
Dinis Almeida22180000
Barry Cotter32170001
Alejandro Piedrahita1146001
Cătălin Itu1145001
Vasil Kaymakanov2041001
Tamimou Ouorou1131000
Georgi Chorbadzhiyski106000

Head coach

All competitions since the appointment

Hristo YanevSince 24 September 2025 · 1 year
Played48
Won29
Drawn10
Lost9
Win rate 60%

Transfers

The last 12 months, newest first

In · 16 players

DatePlayerFromFee
8 SepBarry CotterDerry City€100k
2 SepDinis AlmeidaLudogoretsFree
14 AugCatalin ItuLok. Plovdiv€300k
5 JulJean-Philippe GbaminMetzFree
3 JulTamimou OuorouBotev VratsaLoan
1 JulStefano SensiAnorthosis–
1 JulJoel ZwartsLok. Plovdiv–
30 JunMatthias PhaetonZurichLoan return
30 JunMartin StoychevBotev VratsaLoan return
30 JunBrankov Chorbadzhiyski GeorgiLok. PlovdivLoan return
30 JunSainey SanyangBotev VratsaLoan return
30 JunKevin DodajVllazniaLoan return
23 FebFacundo RodriguezEstudiantes L.P.Loan
10 JanDimitar EvtimovBotev Vratsa–
6 JanIsaac SoletSlavia Sofia€500k
6 JanAndrey YordanovBotev Plovdiv€150k

Out · 24 players

DatePlayerToFee
2 SepAlejandro PiedrahitaToronto FCLoan
20 AugAleksandar BuchkovBotev Vratsa–
19 AugIvan TasevCherno More–
18 AugAdrian LapenaCeutaFree
14 AugKevin DodajLechia GdanskLoan
11 AugZymer BytyqiKristiansundFree
28 JulMatthias PhaetonLion City€500k
16 JulOlaus SkarsemSarpsborg 08Free
10 JulLumbardh DellovaAmedspor€950k
3 JulSainey SanyangBotev VratsaLoan
1 JulIlian IlievIstanbulspor ASFree
1 JulMark-Emilio PapazovLok. SofiaFree
1 JulIlian AntonovSlavia SofiaFree
22 JunIvan TuritsovDinamo BatumiFree
9 MarGustavo BusattoSER CaxiasFree
24 FebBrankov Chorbadzhiyski GeorgiLok. PlovdivLoan
23 FebDavid SegerHackenFree
18 FebPinto MicaDordrechtFree
30 JanKevin DodajVllazniaLoan
20 JanBrayan CordobaCucuta–
19 JanThibaut VionNiedercornFree
16 JanMarin OrlinovBotev VratsaFree
7 JanMartin StoychevBotev VratsaLoan
7 JanSainey SanyangBotev VratsaLoan

Fees as reported.

Club and ground

Where CSKA Sofia play, and the nearest clubs in the league

Stadion Bâlgarska Armija
Town
Sofia
Capacity
22,015
Next away trip4 kmStadion Georgi Asparuhov, Sun 8 Nov
Longest trip so far378 kmStadion Spartak, Sat 5 Sept

Straight-line distance · grounds © OpenStreetMap contributors · map Natural Earth

Local derbies

  • Slavia Sofia0 km away
    This seasonD0-0

    Next: CSKA Sofia v Slavia Sofia, Fri 30 Oct

  • Levski Sofia4 km away

    Next: Levski Sofia v CSKA Sofia, Sun 8 Nov

  • This seasonW3-0

    Next: CSKA Sofia v Septemvri Sofia, Sat 5 Dec

Head-to-head

Against the next opponent

Efbet League, Mon 26 Oct, 19:30 Bulgaria time, CSKA Sofia at home

CSKA Sofia 2 · Draws 3 · Ludogorets 38 meetings
  1. 25 May 2026Efbet LeagueLudogorets1-0CSKA SofiaL
  2. 3 May 2026Efbet LeagueCSKA Sofia1-0LudogoretsW
  3. 29 Apr 2026Bulgarian CupCSKA Sofia0-0LudogoretsD
  4. 21 Apr 2026Bulgarian CupLudogorets1-2CSKA SofiaW
  5. 14 Mar 2026A PFGLudogorets3-0CSKA SofiaL
  6. 5 Oct 2025A PFGCSKA Sofia0-0LudogoretsD
Meetings in our data since 2024. Results from CSKA Sofia's side.

Honours

Trophies by competition

56 trophies
  • 31First League1948, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1966, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2008
  • 21Cup1951, 1954, 1955, 1961, 1965, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2011, 2016, 2021
  • 4Super Cup1989, 2007, 2009, 2011

Source: GoalServe. Years are when the final or season ended.

Single club · billed monthly

CSKA Sofia on your website from $5.99 a month.

Every CSKA Sofia widget for your site: fixtures, results, the table and the next match, in club colours and without our link.

$5.99per month
widgets for this club, no API
  • CSKA Sofia's fixtures, results and match centre, and the Efbet League table
  • Widgets in CSKA Sofia colours, or yours
  • Cancel any month

Efbet League with every club and the API: $19 a month ($35 with Insights).

Next matchConference League
CSKA SofiavMonaco

Thu 15 Oct · 19:45 · Stadion Bâlgarska Armija

–days–hrs–min
  • WCSKA 1948 Sofia 2-3 CSKA Sofia
  • DLok. Plovdiv 1-1 CSKA Sofia
  • WLok. Sofia 0-2 CSKA Sofia
With the CSKA Sofia plan: no link, your colours

A widget that follows CSKA Sofia, in club colours. See the widgets

One line of code on your site
<div class="sportstats-widget"
     data-widget="fixtures"
     data-competition="bulgaria--efbet-league"
     data-team="7713"
     data-key="YOUR_WIDGET_KEY"
     data-lang="en"
     data-theme="light"></div>
<script src="https://api.sportstatsapi.com/api/widget/v1/embed.js" async></script>

CSKA Sofia questions.

Answered from today's data. Anything else, ask us.

When do CSKA Sofia play next?

CSKA Sofia v Monaco, Thursday 15 October at 16:45 UTC.

Where are CSKA Sofia in the Efbet League table?

CSKA Sofia are 2nd in the Efbet League with 27 points after 11 matches.

What was CSKA Sofia's last result?

CSKA Sofia 3-2 at CSKA 1948 Sofia, 11 October 2026.

Are there live scores for CSKA Sofia?

Yes: scores on this page update during the match.

Can I show CSKA Sofia results on my website?

Yes. The CSKA Sofia plan costs $5.99 a month and gives every widget for this club (fixtures, results, table, next match) in your colours, without our link.

Who is CSKA Sofia's top scorer?

Joël Zwarts, with 8 goals in 8 league matches this season.

Who is the CSKA Sofia manager?

Hristo Yanev is the head coach since September 2025.