1. Home
  2. Hockey
  3. Finland
  4. Sm-Sarja U20
  5. Ilves U20 v Karpat U20
Sm-Sarja U20

Ilves U20 v Karpat U20

Friday 9 October 2026, 18:30 Finland time

Ilves U2010th · 15 ptsWLLWW A. Svenn 23'M. Liljeberg 33', 49'J. Melanen 45'M. Zwikel 56'
5 – 3 Full time
Karpat U207th · 21 ptsWWWWW E. Gussander 28', 39'A. Karjalainen 44'
Updated

Live scores and results for every Sm-Sarja U20 match. $35 a month with Insights.

Match summary

Updated 17:17 Finland time

Ilves U20 beat Karpat U20 5-3. Scorers: A. Svenn 23', E. Gussander 28', M. Liljeberg 33', E. Gussander 39', A. Karjalainen 44', J. Melanen 45', M. Liljeberg 49', M. Zwikel 56'.

Ilves U20 have won three of their last five league matches. Karpat U20 have won their last five league matches.

Match events

  1. KOStart18:30
  2. 23'A. SvennAssist: R. Rinne, V. Pesu1-0
  3. 28'E. GussanderAssist: O. Kylmala, L. Jurvelin1-1
  4. 33'M. LiljebergAssist: R. Kuukasjarvi2-1
  5. 39'E. GussanderAssist: L. Jurvelin, J. Jaako2-2
  6. 44'A. KarjalainenAssist: A. Toivonen, H. Peipinen2-3
  7. 45'J. MelanenAssist: K. Petaja3-3
  8. 49'M. LiljebergAssist: K. Karttu, J. Nippala4-3
  9. 56'M. ZwikelAssist: J. Nippala, R. Rinne5-3
  10. FTFull time5-3

Match info

Competition
Sm-Sarja U20
Start
Friday 9 October 2026, 18:30Finland time
Ground
Not in our data yet
Referee
Not published for this league

By period

Goals in each period

TeamP1P2P3T
Ilves U200235
Karpat U200213

Season so far

Worked out from this season's results

Updated 17:17 Finland time
Ilves U20Karpat U20
  • 4Wins7
  • 50%Win share70%
  • 3.75Goals per game3.40
  • 4.50Goals allowed per game2.90

Match statistics such as possession and shots aren't published for the Sm-Sarja U20. The comparison above is worked out from this season's results.

Form

Last five league matches, newest first

Ilves U20

  1. W5Kiekko-Espoo U20A3-2W
  2. W4Assat U20A3-1W
  3. W4Jyvaskyla U20H2-6L
  4. W3Tappara U20H2-4L
  5. W3TPS U20H6-5W

Karpat U20

  1. W5Vaasan Sport U20H3-2W
  2. W5Lukko U20H5-1W
  3. W4SaiPa U20A5-2W
  4. W4KooKoo U20A4-1W
  5. W3TPS U20A4-3W

Head-to-head

League meetings

No league meetings in our data

These two teams have not met in this league in the seasons we hold.

Sm-Sarja U20 table

Latest table

#TeamPDiffPts
5Jokerit U2012+1722
6Kiekko-Espoo U2012+1421
7Karpat U2012+521
8Tappara U2011+220
9KalPa U2010+216
10Ilves U2010-715
11SaiPa U2010-414
12TPS U2011-1113

Squad news

Injuries, suspensions and ban risk

No squad news for this league

Injuries and suspensions aren't published for the Sm-Sarja U20.

Single league · Tier 2

Live Sm-Sarja U20 data from $19 a month.

Scores, events, and stats as they happen, through one API or a ready-made widget.

$19per month, Data
$35 with Insights
  • Every match live, from kick-off to full time
  • A live match widget for your site, in your colours
  • Pay in USDC, cancel any month
Match centreSm-Sarja U20
Ilves U20 5 – 3Full time Karpat U20
  • 45'J. Melanen
  • 49'M. Liljeberg
  • 56'M. Zwikel
Data by SportStatsAPI

The match widget in your colours. Build yours

GETThis match, live
# Request (free, the widget feed this page refreshes from)
GET /api/widget/v1/match-live?m=md7fo
# Response (shortened)
{ "data": {
  "state": "ft",
  "score": { "home": "5", "away": "3" },
  "events": [ … ]
} }

Ilves U20 v Karpat U20 questions.

Answered from the match data. Anything else, ask us.

What was the score in Ilves U20 v Karpat U20?

Ilves U20 beat Karpat U20 5-3.

Who scored in Ilves U20 v Karpat U20?

A. Svenn 23', E. Gussander 28', M. Liljeberg 33', E. Gussander 39', A. Karjalainen 44', J. Melanen 45', M. Liljeberg 49', M. Zwikel 56'.

When do Ilves U20 and Karpat U20 play next?

Ilves U20: Pelicans Lahti U20 v Ilves U20, 14 October at 16:00 UTC; Karpat U20: Karpat U20 v Vaasan Sport U20, 16 October at 14:00 UTC.

Are there live scores for Ilves U20 v Karpat U20?

Yes: the score on this page updates during the match.